Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-09-2011, 11:28 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring a Line Voltage Thermostat for Fan Forced Heaters


I have a room with two electric fan heaters (Cadet), both connected to a single thermostat (old single-pole with temperature dial). The heaters are 120V. I wanted to install a programmable thermostat, so ordered the Aube TH106 programmable model. However, I'm having a hard time getting it to work!

In the junction box behind the old t-stat, there are three sets of wire. One comes in from the top of the box and seems to be the live wire. The other two come in from the bottom of the box and, I assume, feed each heater? The installation manual only showed connections for a two-wire setup, but I seem to have an extra wire. I connected the top wire to one wire on the t-stat and the other two to the other wire on the t-stat, but when I flipped the breaker on I got nothing. There is an LCD display on the new t-stat, but it remained blank. I'm not sure what to do at this point.

shumatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 11:38 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,965
Rewards Points: 2,026
Default

Wiring a Line Voltage Thermostat for Fan Forced Heaters


How was the old thermostat wired up?

You said three sets of wires. Where did all of the individual wires go?

Can you post a picture of hte box?

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 12:54 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring a Line Voltage Thermostat for Fan Forced Heaters


Here's a picture of the j-box (IMG_2790) and another pic (IMG_2789) showing how the old t-stat was wired. Hope that's helpful, thanks for the quick response! If it's not clear from the photo, the top wire in the box is connected to L1 and the bottom two wires are both connected to T1.
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring a Line Voltage Thermostat for Fan Forced Heaters-img_2789.jpg   Wiring a Line Voltage Thermostat for Fan Forced Heaters-img_2790.jpg  
shumatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 01:35 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring a Line Voltage Thermostat for Fan Forced Heaters


Is the TH106 thermostat even compatible? It's a single pole t-stat and it seems like the old one was a double pole? Not my area of expertise, could use some help please.
shumatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 02:23 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 225
Rewards Points: 158
Default

Wiring a Line Voltage Thermostat for Fan Forced Heaters


since it is 120V , all 3 whites goes together. the hot from top goes to one wire of tstat and the 2 black wire form heaters goes with other wire of t-stat. how many watt are the heaters?. you must be sure to not exceed capacity of t-stat. it is only 2000w at 120V
carmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 02:27 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring a Line Voltage Thermostat for Fan Forced Heaters


Quote:
Originally Posted by carmusic View Post
since it is 120V , all 3 whites goes together. the hot from top goes to one wire of tstat and the 2 black wire form heaters goes with other wire of t-stat. how many watt are the heaters?. you must be sure to not exceed capacity of t-stat. it is only 2000w at 120V
That's how I wired it, but the panel of the t-stat was blank. None of the buttons did anything, either. However, I'm not sure about the wattage of the heaters. If each were 1500w, would that make the new t-stat not work?
shumatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 02:41 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring a Line Voltage Thermostat for Fan Forced Heaters


I think I'm correct in assuming they are 120V. At the panel, there is a single breaker. If the heaters were 240V, wouldn't there be two connected breakers?

Not sure how to check the wattage of the fan heaters.
shumatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 08:50 PM   #8
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,523
Rewards Points: 2,388
Default

Wiring a Line Voltage Thermostat for Fan Forced Heaters


The last time I saw something like that, it was for a marijuana growing operation.

__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote sensor for line voltage thermostat? hbridge HVAC 7 07-06-2012 03:42 PM
Help Wiring Programmable Thermostat Brio9 HVAC 4 02-13-2011 11:25 PM
Newbie question - thermostat functioning and baseboard heaters keith-k HVAC 2 10-26-2010 09:20 AM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 07:48 PM
how to wire a low voltage thermostat to a baseboard heater db3iii HVAC 4 06-05-2009 08:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.