Wiring Help - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2013, 07:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring help


I have four switches that work a fan and light combo. One of the switches just works the fan and the other three work the light. I was wondering how to take one of the light switches and wire recessed light up to it

Advertisement

Gerard Newport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 08:27 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,774
Rewards Points: 664
Default

Wiring help


Why is there three switchs to run just one light?

Advertisement

joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 08:31 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring help


There on different walls
Gerard Newport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 08:34 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,774
Rewards Points: 664
Default

Wiring help


Do you want all the lights to come on at the same time? (including the light in the fan)
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 08:39 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,376
Rewards Points: 3,546
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Wiring help


It depends on how the switches are wired. It is very likely that you can not do what you want without some new cabling to the switches.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 09:59 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring help


No I want to be able to turn them on separate
Gerard Newport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 10:24 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,033
Rewards Points: 2,864
Default

Wiring help


Then you will need to find a power source and run new cables.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 11:06 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring help


Got any ideas how I can run a new wire from the breaker box. It's a two story house and the breaker box and living room are on the lower floor
Gerard Newport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 11:24 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,033
Rewards Points: 2,864
Default

Wiring help


You may not even need to go to the panel, depending on the existing and new load.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Gerard Newport (01-13-2013)
Old 01-12-2013, 11:37 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring help


The only things on the circuit is the fan. Where could I get the power from
Gerard Newport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 11:38 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring help


I think the plug ins are on the same circuit and I only have a tv and and cable box plugged up
Gerard Newport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 12:33 AM   #12
Child Alert! Pull Up!
 
fltdek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 138
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring help


#Removed#
fltdek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 12:31 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring help


So does anybody else have any ideas how to do this

Advertisement

Gerard Newport is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic wiring - ceiling lighting uses 14/2 cable without ground darlingm Electrical 3 11-29-2011 10:01 AM
Backyard wiring questions MikeInDetroit Electrical 1 11-02-2011 10:46 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 07:45 PM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 09:53 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 08:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts