Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-20-2011, 07:26 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

wiring a groups of lights in a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
I don't know if you are aware that you will need seperated luminaire in the uility room and it have it own switch { not tied to the main lighting circuits }

Second thing I do not know if your state do required AFCI breakers which I belive most states are allready have that requirement for finished basements for unfinished basement it have to be GFCI recetpale or breaker { one of the two }

Third IIRC most place I know run the sump pump seperated circuit this will really save your rear end in case other issue do come up { this part you may check with your local codes related to this }

Fourth., If you going to use the dimmer{s} pay attetion to the wattage rating

BTW we electrician will sized the lighting circuits by max wattage on the luminaire so example., for recessed luminaire if they are rated for 90 watts then we go that figure even thru you may use the CFL bulb or lower wattage indecentsent bulbs

For three way switch setup I generally like have a power come in at the first switch box then go to next switch box then finally luminaire it will have netural ready in both box and not to worry about useing oddball NM cable { XX-4 or XX-2-2 }

For your theatre part you will need one seperated circuit just for the electronic stuff like enternatment centre { just watch this part the wattage will add up very fast if not pay attertion to them } That one reason why I always run this on seperated circuit so you will have plenty power there without not worry if someone run the vaccum cleaner and have the theatre part go out when you run it both on the same time.

Hope that clear up few more details on this one.

Merci,
Marc
Bon jour Marc,

Thanks for the pointers. Not really sure if I need an AFCI breaker in NJ. I bought a breaker similar to the ones already installed. Also just fyi, town follows NEC2005.

Looking at the diagram, the faded lights(non-orange) are existing lights and I just decided to keep them and they include a light in the utility room. Just need to separate the light switch for that one. In addition to the can lights' circuit, I've added 2 more 15AMP circuit for all the receptacles divided in 2 (HT area , then rest of basement; although there are already 2 existing receptacles by closet and one under the stairs) The sump pump also is on a separate pre-existing circuit.

So, you think this setup is good?

legende is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 12:11 AM   #17
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring a groups of lights in a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by legende View Post
Bon jour Marc,

Thanks for the pointers. Not really sure if I need an AFCI breaker in NJ. I bought a breaker similar to the ones already installed. Also just fyi, town follows NEC2005.

Looking at the diagram, the faded lights(non-orange) are existing lights and I just decided to keep them and they include a light in the utility room. Just need to separate the light switch for that one. In addition to the can lights' circuit, I've added 2 more 15AMP circuit for all the receptacles divided in 2 (HT area , then rest of basement; although there are already 2 existing receptacles by closet and one under the stairs) The sump pump also is on a separate pre-existing circuit.

So, you think this setup is good?
Ahh ok now we know where we are at the moment., However you mention you live in NJ area we have couple guys in this fourm do live in that state so they will able assit you with the latest code and IIRC with 2005 AFCI only required in bedroom only for that code cycle but just hang on one of the guys will confirm this part to make sure this is correct for finshed basement.

I can see the drawing avce 2 circuits for receptale ya are fine with it.

I don't know how far you are on the plans if not started yet why not have all the switches at the bottom of the stairway so you don't really need three ways switch that way you can keep the cost down little more if you want to do this.

Eh., the other thing in the closet { avce sump pump location } are you plan to install the luminaire or not if you plan to I will suggest to use the enclosed indentscent luminaire otherwise flourscent will work good in there.

Again just hang on one of the members in this fourm will spot your location and they will give you the latest on the code related to finshed basement for that code cycle era.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 05:39 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring a groups of lights in a circuit


OK, I'm still at a crossroads with my lighting project and I've attached a simplified diagram without the extra clutter, but I added 2 more set of lights, one for unfinished storage closet and another for a bar track light or similar. All wire is 14-2 except for the for the 3-way switches in bar area and the other in play area, which is 14-3.

First, is this diagram up to code under NEC 2005. If so, my challenge is how to wire at 3-way switches at S2, S3, S6, S7. Also, between S2 and S4. Found something that might fix S2 <-> S3, would variation "A" from this fix it(just past mid section of page "3-way Switch Variations"): http://www.thecircuitdetective.com/3and4wyinfo.htm

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
wiring a groups of lights in a circuit-basement_for_diy_electrical_question2.jpg  
legende is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 07:25 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring a groups of lights in a circuit


any takers? . Please, anyone? heh. Would like to get this going so I can get reinspected by Thanksgiving.

Last edited by legende; 09-26-2011 at 08:35 AM.
legende is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 02:10 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring a groups of lights in a circuit


Still looking for help for post#18 above. Hate to be a pester. Wish I knew how to refresh a thread without adding another post to make it appear in recent list.
legende is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 02:22 PM   #21
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,792
Rewards Points: 16
Default

wiring a groups of lights in a circuit


The easiest way to wire a 3 way switch, is power to the first switch, 3 wire to the second switch, then wire to the light.

Is this basement lighting on one or 2 circuits?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 06:40 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring a groups of lights in a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
The easiest way to wire a 3 way switch, is power to the first switch, 3 wire to the second switch, then wire to the light.

Is this basement lighting on one or 2 circuits?

All lights are on one 15A circuit, although there is an existing one which had a set of 4 lights which I won't take out but will not be using.

I think I can wire a typical 3-way like you stated, but what if I wanted to feed off of the 2nd switch("leg"?) to wire another light switch to go to either the bar single pole switch or going to the play area 3-way switch? This is really one of my questions.

But, really I wanted to connect from 1st 3-way switch (of HT) to bar area switch as well as to the 2nd 3-way. Then from the 2nd 3-way(of HT) to another 3-way(for play area), like in the diagram. Is it possible? Again I found that link in post #18 and don't know if it's proper and doable. Trying to save some wire but if I have to make another feed for 1st 3-way switch of play area, then so bet it.

thanks jbfan.
legende is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 07:05 PM   #23
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,792
Rewards Points: 16
Default

wiring a groups of lights in a circuit


you can not feed off the switch leg.
If you need power at another switch, the it has to come from another hot wire.
Are s2, 4 and 5 going to be in the same box?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 07:47 PM   #24
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 4
Default

wiring a groups of lights in a circuit


Lets try this for an example, in a switch box you have a power in cable, a power out cable to supply power to another switch and a third cable that goes out to the lights. You would splice the power in and power out blacks along with a short black pigtail. You now have power to both switches. The black for the fixtures goes on the other side of the switch.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 08:21 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring a groups of lights in a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
you can not feed off the switch leg.
If you need power at another switch, the it has to come from another hot wire.
Are s2, 4 and 5 going to be in the same box?
No, they're not. Could probably combine 4&5 within same box though.
legende is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 08:34 PM   #26
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,792
Rewards Points: 16
Default

wiring a groups of lights in a circuit


Power to s1, then to s2, then to s4/s5, then to s6.
You would not need power to s3 or s7
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 09:07 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring a groups of lights in a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Power to s1, then to s2, then to s4/s5, then to s6.
You would not need power to s3 or s7
Thanks, jbfan. Was afraid I had to do that anyway. Was trying to piggy-back the 14-3 wire from s2 to power s6 but I guess it cannot be done. heh. Did already buy another 100' length of 14-2 anyways, and for other spare that I may need.

Thanks a lot for your help!

legende is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voltage drop? Lights dim with load on different circuit. nezwick Electrical 28 08-14-2012 10:18 AM
Wiring Basement Recessed Lights RyanNirg Electrical 1 10-14-2010 05:40 PM
Wiring receptacle > switch > motion sensor lights Van Home Electrical 11 08-09-2010 11:27 PM
Lights on circuit with outlets Klawman Electrical 16 02-22-2010 06:51 AM
Wiring 4 lights to 1 switch...Please help! Driven2race Electrical 14 01-17-2010 06:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.