Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-21-2013, 07:47 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 822
Share |
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


I was wondering if this looks ok. I pigtailed the ground coming from the panel to the green wire that attaches to the cover of the inlet and then connected the pigtail to the G on the inlet. This leaves the body of inlet still connected to the screw on the cover with the original green wire. I don't want to double lug or put two wires under any screws since I'm pretty sure that's against code. I know there is much debate about unbonding the G and N at the generator. You can discuss that if you want as well, but I'm trying to make sure it is wired correctly first assuming that the G and N are not bonded at the gen.
Here is a pic, sorry it doesn't show the pigtail clearly. The green wire that is clearly seen attaching to the inlet body does not go to the wire nut. It is solid to the cover.
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring ground for generator inlet-2013-02-19_14-06-13_945.jpg  


Last edited by mikegp; 02-21-2013 at 09:36 AM.
mikegp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 10:24 AM   #2
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


The wire is most likely not needed in your installation, but it's not hurting anything. The receptacle and it's mounting cover is grounded by the bare ground wire through the chassis of the receptacle itself, thereby grounding the cover and the box when attached. It's not hurting anything, it's redundant and the inspector just may like it.

__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:10 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikegp View Post
I was wondering if this looks ok. I pigtailed the ground coming from the panel to the green wire that attaches to the cover of the inlet and then connected the pigtail to the G on the inlet. This leaves the body of inlet still connected to the screw on the cover with the original green wire. I don't want to double lug or put two wires under any screws since I'm pretty sure that's against code. I know there is much debate about unbonding the G and N at the generator. You can discuss that if you want as well, but I'm trying to make sure it is wired correctly first assuming that the G and N are not bonded at the gen.
Here is a pic, sorry it doesn't show the pigtail clearly. The green wire that is clearly seen attaching to the inlet body does not go to the wire nut. It is solid to the cover.
I would have used stainless steel screws with silicone between the siding and the box to prevent water getting behind the siding would also use silicone around the wire between the box and the siding. Duct seal would also work in place of silicone. If you silicone or duct seal the edge of the box it's a good idea to leave the bottom open in case moisture gets in there it has a place to get out.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.

Last edited by rrolleston; 02-21-2013 at 12:16 PM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:18 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 822
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


Thanks for the advice. I did silicone the side of the house and the entrance to the box. You can see some in the pic around the clamp. The screws are temporary, at least I plan to swap them out, but you know how that goes.
mikegp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:23 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 822
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


Also, I wasn't worried enough about moisture in the box to actually seal it up. Outdoor AC wiring isn't sealed up much, so isn't this the same idea?

Last edited by mikegp; 02-21-2013 at 12:25 PM.
mikegp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:59 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


Would not be worried about moisture in the box just getting in where you put holes in the siding.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 01:34 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 822
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


Oh, when you said seal the the edge of the the box you meant behind it? I thought you meant the cover to the box.
mikegp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 02:46 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


Yeah behind it. What I usually do is put duct seal around where the wire/conduit to through and then a little where each screw goes through. Helps prevent water from going in.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 05:55 AM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 484
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


It'd be nice if you installed the cable connector properly.

Mark
__________________
Licensed Master Electrician
Commonwealth of Virginia
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to busman For This Useful Post:
J. V. (02-22-2013)
Old 02-22-2013, 06:40 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 587
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by busman View Post
It'd be nice if you installed the cable connector properly.

Mark
Of course it belongs outside, but if there is no room outside, but plenty inside; is that so bad?
Toller is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 07:19 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,946
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by busman View Post
It'd be nice if you installed the cable connector properly.

Mark
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 10:36 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by busman View Post
It'd be nice if you installed the cable connector properly.

Mark
I agree.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toller View Post
Of course it belongs outside, but if there is no room outside, but plenty inside; is that so bad?
The question is, did the OP know which side went in or out? I bet on him not knowing and just doing what came easy.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:10 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 822
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


I know which way it goes. If I installed it on the back it would have pushed the box forward. I don't think it really matters and to me it's better like this anyway.
mikegp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:24 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by busman View Post
It'd be nice if you installed the cable connector properly.

Mark
Do you have any proof that you can not install it with the clamp on the inside? I've seen `em installed both ways ....
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:47 PM   #15
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,093
Default

Wiring ground for generator inlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post

Do you have any proof that you can not install it with the clamp on the inside? I've seen `em installed both ways ....
Of course they don't!
Just showing their perceived superiority.

sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting new dishwasher and garbage disposal -- no ground wire in the conduits. arca Electrical 17 03-28-2011 02:06 AM
Ground Needed in this Case? Rich Sutherland Electrical 3 03-18-2011 08:14 PM
Wiring lights in new construction Mi Feller Electrical 38 06-10-2010 11:24 AM
wiring a detached shed for AC power *and* generator backhaul wrooster Electrical 19 05-28-2010 11:59 AM
home grounding problem smoke-wagon Electrical 7 06-25-2009 03:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.