Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-28-2012, 05:29 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


I am about to start making a permanent hookup for a portable generator. The plan is to install a manual transfer switch and to put a remote inlet on the wall of my attached garage.

So for the wiring, my plan is to run 10-3 romex from the panel, across the basement and go through the rim joist and into the garage. From there I was thinking of running conduit straight up the wall and into a surface mounted 30 amp inlet box. The walls in the garage are dry wall.

My questions are these:

1. Is it OK to run romex in conduit like this?

2. Would it be better to just fish the wire behind the drywall and come out straight into the back of the inlet box?

3. How high off the floor should the inlet box be, and are there any other requirements for placement?

4. Anything else I should think of?

Thanks!

LVDIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 06:09 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by LVDIY View Post
I am about to start making a permanent hookup for a portable generator. The plan is to install a manual transfer switch and to put a remote inlet on the wall of my attached garage.

So for the wiring, my plan is to run 10-3 romex from the panel, across the basement and go through the rim joist and into the garage. From there I was thinking of running conduit straight up the wall and into a surface mounted 30 amp inlet box. The walls in the garage are dry wall.

My questions are these:

1. Is it OK to run romex in conduit like this?

Yes, as long as you do not go outside, then it has to be uf cable

2. Would it be better to just fish the wire behind the drywall and come out straight into the back of the inlet box?

Can you get it behind the drywall without cutting holes?

3. How high off the floor should the inlet box be, and are there any other requirements for placement?

None!

4. Anything else I should think of?

Thanks!
Answers in blue.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 06:22 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


Thanks jbfan!

I can probably fish the wire behind the drywall if i fool around with it a little. But if I can place this anywhere on the wall, then I guess I could just place the box right over the hole where I'm coming through from the basement, eliminating the need for conduit or wire fishing.

One more thing, I just realized I have a garden hose spigot next to where I'm planning on coming through the wall, are there any distance from a water source requirement for an inlet like this?
LVDIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 07:21 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


I just wouldn't put it underneath.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 07:34 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
I just wouldn't put it underneath.
I'll try to avoid that

Thanks for your help!
LVDIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 08:54 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,898
Rewards Points: 2,052
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


Please don't run that generator inside the garage.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 09:07 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Please don't run that generator inside the garage.
Don't worry, I'm only putting the inlet in the garage
LVDIY is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to LVDIY For This Useful Post:
brric (12-29-2012)
Old 12-28-2012, 11:46 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


so I'm thinking I'll probably run conduit from where the wire comes through the drywall and about 2ft up the wall and into the surface mounted box.

How do I transition from where the wire comes through the drywall to the conduit? Can I just get a 90 degree elbow and stick one end into the hole in the drywall and connect the other end to the conduit running up to the box?
LVDIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 09:05 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


I am looking to do the exact same setup. My basement panel is right next to and below my attached garage. Having the inlet on the garage wall right above would protect it from weather and I could just run the generator cord under the door outside to the generator in my driveway. It seems like the easiest install. My question is the 10-3 wire would be exposed for 2-3 feet running up the garage wall from where it come out from the basement up to the inlet box. I have read that you can't put nmb inside a conduit, though. I believe the wire needs to be protected I'd it is exposed on the outside of the drywall though. It is acceptable to just have that small 2-3 foot section in conduit for protection?

Also, I have 25' of 10awg SOOW 4 wire. Can this be used instead of buying 10-3 Romex? Link below.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B003FO...f=ya_aw_oh_pit

Last edited by Agent0070; 10-19-2013 at 09:58 AM.
Agent0070 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 10:05 AM   #10
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,047
Rewards Points: 506
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


I did similar... I installed my inlet box on an exterior siding wall directly behind where I installed the transfer switch. Used romex inside corrugated conduit to connect the 2. When you are done put a bead of clear silicone or caulk around your inlet box.
__________________
Live long and prosper.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to raylo32 For This Useful Post:
Philly Master (10-19-2013)
Old 10-19-2013, 10:20 AM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by LVDIY View Post
Don't worry, I'm only putting the inlet in the garage

putting the outlet in the garage is not a good idea .....there are requirements of how far the running gen is from a door or window ....

Put the outlet OUTSIDE ..!!!

most GENERATOR outlets are made to be put outside they are weatherproof ...
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 10:53 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


NO, soow wire can not be used for permanent wiring only romex!
circuitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 11:06 AM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent0070 View Post
I am looking to do the exact same setup. My basement panel is right next to and below my attached garage. Having the inlet on the garage wall right above would protect it from weather and I could just run the generator cord under the door outside to the generator in my driveway. It seems like the easiest install. My question is the 10-3 wire would be exposed for 2-3 feet running up the garage wall from where it come out from the basement up to the inlet box. I have read that you can't put nmb inside a conduit, though. I believe the wire needs to be protected I'd it is exposed on the outside of the drywall though. It is acceptable to just have that small 2-3 foot section in conduit for protection?

Also, I have 25' of 10awg SOOW 4 wire. Can this be used instead of buying 10-3 Romex? Link below.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B003FO...f=ya_aw_oh_pit


yes u can put NM wire in conduit ... just not in WET locations ..



400.8 Uses Not Permitted. Unless specifically permitted in 400.7, flexible cords and cables shall not be used for the following:

(1) As a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure

(2) Where run through holes in walls, structural ceilings, suspended ceilings, dropped ceilings, or floors

(3) Where run through doorways, windows, or similar openings

(4) Where attached to building surfaces
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 12:52 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master
putting the outlet in the garage is not a good idea .....there are requirements of how far the running gen is from a door or window .... Put the outlet OUTSIDE ..!!! most GENERATOR outlets are made to be put outside they are weatherproof ...
In my case the inlet would be just inside the garage door. The generator had a 30 feet cord so it can be located about 27 feet away from the house if needed. Do I think distance to a door or window will not be an issue. It is just easier to wire and mount the inlet this way and provides easy access . The Reliant inlet I have is waterproof when not in use, but not when in use.
Agent0070 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 06:08 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wiring Generator Inlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent0070 View Post
In my case the inlet would be just inside the garage door. The generator had a 30 feet cord so it can be located about 27 feet away from the house if needed. Do I think distance to a door or window will not be an issue. It is just easier to wire and mount the inlet this way and provides easy access . The Reliant inlet I have is waterproof when not in use, but not when in use.


LOL first problem ......Reliant


try this ... outlet is on the BOTTOM and panel is completely customizable to each persons needs .....

this is a kit >> cord, panel, and outlet ..
Attached Images
 

__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with wiring issues on a newly purchased house ThatGuy Electrical 13 01-17-2012 10:51 AM
Attic wiring - ceiling lighting uses 14/2 cable without ground darlingm Electrical 3 11-29-2011 09:01 AM
Backyard wiring questions MikeInDetroit Electrical 1 11-02-2011 09:46 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 06:45 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.