Wiring Garage Outlets From A Subpanel - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2012, 09:00 PM   #16
Member
 
JuzRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SC
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring garage outlets from a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by ACR_SCOUT View Post
Hello everyone.

I have an attached garage (26x30) which is finished so I don't want to break into the walls and ceiling. It has two 15amp plugs in the wall, one 15amp plug in the ceiling (garage door opener), and two lightbulbs in the ceiling.

When I had some remodeling done I had the contractor install a 100 amp sub in the garage. So I have some sanity questions.

The sub panel is surface mounted. It is my intention to run surface mounted EMT for plugs that will be used for normal garage stuff (drills, table saw, crosscut). My thought is one 20amp breaker per wall. I am thinking of running the EMT to the ceiling and then drop down to the first plug box then plug box to plug box.

One of the things I do notice is that the lights in the garage dim when my table saw first powers up. It is on a 115v plug should I rewire it to 240v?

Does my plan sound ok?
How many plugs per circuit should I run?
Do I need to run a separate ground or can the EMT be used as the ground?
I have looked into multi-wire branch circuits but there seems to several cons to doing that, thoughts?

Question about sub panel grounding. I read in a different post that the sub panel is suppose to have a #6 ground running to two 6-foot grounding rods outside. Is this a fact? (I already knew the ground and the neutral in the sub panel are to be isolated.

Can I run an underground circuit (proper depth of course) to my shed which is about 30-feet away? I want to put a motion flood light and inside lights out there.

Thank you,
Fred
ANSWER/1ST Q: 1) RE: you must start with 6'ft from the entrance way- then after every 12'ft from that point. Anything counter wise got to be at least mounted 4"in from the top of the counter.

2) Receptacles at 20 amps. Specific machinery(equipment) other than what you listed.. needs to be on a dedicated circuit as specified on the label stamp on the machine.

ANSWER/2ND Q: 1) The light should be very well on its own circuit- 15 amp precisely.

ANSWER/4TH Q: 1) Answer above-->(How many plugs per circuit should I run?)

ANSWER/5TH Q: EMT can be used

ANSWER/7TH Q: Yes also correct on the ground rods.

ANSWER/8TH Q: Yes you can. And why not branch of the 15 amp circuit in the garage(being your running it from house to garage?

Advertisement

JuzRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 09:33 PM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

Wiring garage outlets from a subpanel


JuzRick, did you read the entire thread.
There is no requirment to have receptacles 12' apart in a garage.
The garage is attached, so no need for the ground rods.
Where do you get the requirement for the receptales to be on a 20 amp circuit?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 09:44 PM   #18
Member
 
JuzRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SC
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring garage outlets from a subpanel


I guess i missed that part on the garage being attached. And yes receptacles 20 amp circuit..12-3 conductor. That's in the book NEC. I forgot allot of you place 20 amps on #14. That's why when you come further down south, they make you reexamine for a SC License.
JuzRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 09:45 PM   #19
Member
 
JuzRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SC
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring garage outlets from a subpanel


That's 20 amp 12-2/12-3 conductor
JuzRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 09:47 PM   #20
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Wiring garage outlets from a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by JuzRick View Post
I guess i missed that part on the garage being attached. And yes receptacles 20 amp circuit..12-3 conductor. That's in the book NEC. I forgot allot of you place 20 amps on #14. That's why when you come further down south, they make you reexamine for a SC License.
Code reference please?

No, that is only allowed in very specific situations. Garage receptacles are not one of the situations.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.



Last edited by k_buz; 11-25-2012 at 09:49 PM.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (11-25-2012), jbfan (11-25-2012)
Old 11-25-2012, 10:01 PM   #21
Member
 
JuzRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SC
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring garage outlets from a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Code reference please?

No, that is only allowed in very specific situations. Garage receptacles are not one of the situations.

K_Buz: SC is different. I will reference it from my NEC Book. As I said before.. depending on the state your in, as for here- its not of code. I've learned that strictly by an ME before getting my credentials as a RE.

It was also pointed out on the test too! Im not arguing with anyone. But I know what I know. Here depending on that size of the garage as the guy- its required! Thats why most you guys who relocate here hates it. I GUESS i comprehend you guys now.

I thought code was the same in every state until yrs later finding out differently!

I will reference it. If I'm incorrect I will admit to just that. K_Buz- your a good guy thus far...
JuzRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 10:05 PM   #22
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Wiring garage outlets from a subpanel


If it is a local amendment, we would have no way of knowing. It is not, however, in the NEC. Don't bother looking, you won't find it.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 06:04 PM   #23
US ARMY RETIRED
 
ACR_SCOUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring garage outlets from a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
As long your interal ( house ) breaker say 60 amp then it mean you have more than enough room to load it up to gills so you can have some pretty serious power tools running in this subpanel.

Note: look at the sticker either right or left side of the tub ( panel ) see if you have straight 12 space or 12-24 verison due this size of breaker box it is not too uncommon to see it listed to use the tandem breaker in case you want add more circuits.

Merci,
Marc
The 60amp sub is wired to a 100amp breaker in the main panel.

I looked at all the stickers on the sub panel but did not see anything about tandem breakers.
ACR_SCOUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 06:25 PM   #24
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Wiring garage outlets from a subpanel


You won't see anything written. You will see a diagram. Who's panel is it and what is the model number?

Is there a 2P 60A breaker in the sub?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 06:27 PM   #25
US ARMY RETIRED
 
ACR_SCOUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring garage outlets from a subpanel


It's a cutler-hammer and if I read it right it seems to be a panel to wire an auxiliary generator to. Hmmm. Might not be a true sub panel.

Advertisement

ACR_SCOUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Checking detatched garage wiring. weekendjob Electrical 1 05-02-2012 08:34 PM
Wiring garage for compressor, welder, and outlets Bentley Electrical 3 03-08-2011 12:24 PM
Garage Subpanel Wiring Question Joe85 Electrical 10 03-06-2011 04:14 PM
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 03:57 PM
Legal to have subpanel in garage? gante Electrical 36 03-13-2009 04:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts