Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-18-2008, 07:08 PM   #16
Paint Store Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 36
Share |
Default

Wiring a garage


Just some comments on this one. From reading your descriptions why not just do it the correct way? Rebar is not ground rod. The breakers might not work or be good. I n my opinion your risking a fire. If you dont have the cash to do it right, save the money and do it right in the spring.
Chuck

Chazbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 07:52 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


I'm going to pick up the #6 thhn/thwn and a #10 ground wire tomorrow or Monday.

So much for cheapin' out.

I have a 50/50amp breaker that came with the panel

House panel 100amp


Garage Panel (50 amp)


Cover for garage panel


I used a 48 inch 5/8 rebar, Chuck says rebar is...no go.
I'm running the ground from the house panel too. How long a ground rod do I need? and what size Dia.?

Also, is it a problem running the wire up through with the original feed wires on the house panel?

Can I run 6/3 romex with ground?

Last edited by reverendcolin; 10-18-2008 at 08:18 PM.
reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 10:21 PM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Wiring a garage


You need to chuck that garage panel into the scrap heap. It is what was once called a "split-bus" panel, and they are no longer acceptable.

Go get a nice square D panel, with a main breaker and start over.

Quote:
Can I run 6/3 romex with ground?


Nope. You cannot install "romex" underground, even if you put it in PVC conduit.

Quote:
How long a ground rod do I need? and what size Dia.?
The minimum acceptable size is 5/8" diameter, 8 feet long, if made of galvanized steel. You can use a " diameter rod if it's made of copper.

Last edited by kbsparky; 10-18-2008 at 10:24 PM.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 10:26 PM   #19
DIY
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 162
Default

Wiring a garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Go get a nice square D panel, with a main breaker and start over.
No doubt, a small Homeline panel would cost very little.
gp_wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 10:42 PM   #20
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,005
Default

Wiring a garage


And don't share the service entrance conduit for your feeder to the new sub-panel.

How did you get that orange #10 cable in there and then to your sub-panel ?

You also have a few technical issues with your main 100 amp panel.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 11:43 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
And don't share the service entrance conduit for your feeder to the new sub-panel.

How did you get that orange #10 cable in there and then to your sub-panel ?

You also have a few technical issues with your main 100 amp panel.
I have 1 inch PVC conduit running from the garage to the house. The only place the (orange) wire meets the main service wire is where it runs into the Mobile home.about 3 or 4 foot.

What are the issues with the main panel?

I'm looking into another panel for the garage.
reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 11:57 PM   #22
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Wiring a garage


What about your outside disconnect box for the mobile home? Isn't there additional spaces available there for the garage feeder?

IF you are planning to use individual conductors in that 1" conduit, it has to be continuous from box to box without open gaps to be a compliant installation. It sounds like your conduit is not.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2008, 12:15 AM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
What about your outside disconnect box for the mobile home? Isn't there additional spaces available there for the garage feeder?

IF you are planning to use individual conductors in that 1" conduit, it has to be continuous from box to box without open gaps to be a compliant installation. It sounds like your conduit is not.
No room in the outside disconnect, I only need to run 3 or 4 foot of conduit up to the main panel (house) to have a continuous closed system. I have room to connect it to the panel.

I don't plan on having heavy electrical equipment in the garage.
reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2008, 09:38 AM   #24
Creative Electrician
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 14
Default

Wiring a garage


First, like everyone else has mentioned, 10-2 is only good for 30 amps. Second, from the pictures, it looks like the construction is metal studs with metal on the outside, which means that conduit or MC should be used for branch circuits.
If you are wanting to add 50-60 amps to your main 100 amp service sounds like a service upgrade would be advised. Also, you are going to need to have a neutral as well, should be 10-3 or of whatever size you go with.
BeastinBlack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2008, 01:02 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


Time to start all over.

I want to run a 60 amp panel in my garage. I want to run it off my 100 amp home panel.

The garage is a metal building but I have wood studs attached to the metal studs. (if that makes a difference)

I plan to run 2, 20amp receptacle lines of 2 double duplex in metal boxes, the double duplex boxes will be connected with pcv conduit and placed exposed. One line will have 4 boxes and the other will have 2.
I plan to use 12-2 for the receptacle runs. I will run a GFI on each of the receptacle runs.

I have an oil forced air furnace that will run on a separate 20 amp. circuit.
It will run from the panel to a 20 amp switch, then to the furnace. I planned to use 12-2 for this but now I have extra 10-2 if that would be
better.

I want to run a 15amp for inside lighting (2- 8 foot fluorescent) a 15amp for the garage door opener and outside lighting.

A 15 amp for ceiling fan and later lighting or a vent fan.

From what I understand so far is I have to run three #6 plus another ground wire (I assume that will be #6 too) from the house panel to the the garage panel.

I will run an eight foot galvanize rod for ground at the garage.

I want to have this done in a couple weeks. I have the receptacle boxes started, I'll run the wire and boxes for the lights, door opener and outside lighting today or tomorrow.

I have the conduit started for the furnace.

I can't afford to screw up and more.... Hope you'll all help me with this.
reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2008, 04:24 PM   #26
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,005
Default

Wiring a garage


I might be wrong but I do not believe you can feed any accessory buildings from the panel inside the mobile home. Detached buildings must be fed from feeders originating at the service equipment pedestal outside the mobile home. When I get time I'll look over the code but strikes me that it isn't allowed to do as you want.
If memory serves me correctly this is because the home is 'mobile' in nature and only one fixed wiring method is allowed to enter the dwelling to facilitate the ease of moving if the home is ever relocated or replaced.

Last edited by Stubbie; 10-20-2008 at 04:26 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 12:56 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


I know you've all wondered if I burn down the house. Not yet. I've installed a 60 amp square D box in the garage and run #6 thhn/thwn from house to garage in pcv conduit. I've installed an 8 foot ground bar also. (nothing is hooked up yet)

Someone mentioned they had issues about the house box. What are they? should I upgrade it?

I'm on private land and the mobile home won't be moving.

I want this to be as close to code as possible before I call someone in to hook it up for me.

I appreciate all you help and suggestions. Here's some pictures of the new box and wires.

House box


Garage Box


Thanks in advance.
Rev
reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 02:10 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Wiring a garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by reverendcolin View Post
This is 3 phase? It looks like your main is split phase.

Last edited by rgsgww; 11-10-2008 at 02:15 PM.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 02:19 PM   #29
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

Wiring a garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
The minimum acceptable size is 5/8" diameter, 8 feet long, if made of galvanized steel. You can use a " diameter rod if it's made of copper.
Is "made of copper" is that the same as clad? No one seems to sell solid copper anymore with the prices the way they are.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 03:00 PM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
This is 3 phase? It looks like your main is split phase.
It's a 2 phase sub panel.

You can still get copper ground at Home Depot here in upstate NY. I'm us
ing a 5/8" diameter, 8 feet long, galvanized steel rod for ground..

reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring garage workshop Kay Man Electrical 10 08-28-2008 12:04 PM
wiring detached garage ugabulldog Electrical 5 07-24-2008 04:13 PM
Enhancing existing wiring to detached garage justinperkins Electrical 46 07-07-2008 07:29 PM
Two Family Duplex - Garage Wiring Question Moonlight24 Electrical 2 06-22-2008 10:31 AM
Garage - Protecting wiring installation eastment Electrical 4 11-26-2005 11:52 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.