Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-15-2008, 03:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Share |
Default

Wiring a garage


I put up a small garage next to the house. It's 20 X 20. I want to run a 55 or 60 amp service from my house (the mobile mansion) which has a 100 amp service to the garage.

Need to know, if this is correct.
I have 10-2 running from the house to the garage and will run 12-2 for everything in the garage.

Which includes:
*a hot air oil furnace 20amp breaker
*2 lines of recepiticals 4 double units each. 20 amp breaker each. I'll have GFI on both of these
*lighting, two 8 ft florescence plus a ceiling box for later. 15 amp breaker
*garage door opener and ceiling fan. 15 amp breaker

I want to run a 60 amp breaker off the 100 amp panel in the house and a 55 amp breaker in the garage panel.

I would like to set it up so I can add a 240 outlet at a later date for an air compressor or welder.

Tell me everything I'm doing wrong.

reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 04:39 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,681
Default

Wiring a garage


Using a 10/2 and hoping to put a 240 welder out there is one. Hoponf to put a 60 amp breaker to support the 10/2 is another.
Shall I go on?

You need 3 #6 thhn/thwn and a #10 ground wir, and this needs to be run in conduit. You will need a ground rod at the building, and a disconnecting means.

These are the basics.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 05:32 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


That's a start and should be easy enough to change. I've got the conduit in the ground and just ran the 10-2.

What could I use, forgetting the welder and 220? I have that already in another out building.

BTW it would be a 60 amp breaker in the house panel and a 50 amp in the garage. or should I run 50's on both sides?


The distant's from the garage panel to the house panel is under 40 foot.
I figured on the ground rod maybe too. It's a meta; building
reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 05:36 PM   #4
DIY
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 162
Default

Wiring a garage


You need to maintain neutral/ground separation from the main panel out. That means you need 3 conductor cable plus a ground, and a separate ground bar kit in the sub panel. Your cable needs to be rated for underground conduit; that's why jbfan mentioned "thhn/thwn" (those are insulation ratings).
gp_wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 06:04 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


Okay, Thanks to all....

Now I'm thinking I'm just run a 30 amp from the house to the garage panel. I have my compressor in another out building that's set up for 220 (240) already and I can weld in there too.

This will be used as more of my man cave, to store the old SLK and build a cafe racer.

So... From what I've gathered, the 10-2 will work ... running a 30 amp on both panels. Am I right?
reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 06:09 PM   #6
DIY
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 162
Default

Wiring a garage


10-2 with ground?

Is the cable rated for underground conduit?

Are you sure you want to limit yourself to 110 volt in the garage?

Is this about the cost of replacing the cable? Have you looked into aluminum service entry cable?
gp_wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 06:19 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


Yes 10-2 with ground. It's rated for underground and it's completely in PCV conduit.

It's more about time (and money too) I have a 50 amp panel in the garage so the 30 amp will work for this year. If I decided to up grade it's an easy run for the wire.
As long as I have heat, light,music and can use some small power tools it won't be a problem. The other out building with the compressor is close enough to run a hose if needed or I can run insulated black pipe to the garage.

Last edited by reverendcolin; 10-15-2008 at 06:24 PM.
reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 06:20 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,681
Default

Wiring a garage


With 10/2 you are limited to a 120v service at 30 amps. You can not get 240v out of this set up.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 06:52 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
With 10/2 you are limited to a 120v service at 30 amps. You can not get 240v out of this set up.
Yes I know but I think that will have to do for this year. It's a short run and I can up grade it next year, if need be. I think I was "going for the gold" on my original plan. May not need the extras.

Will this 30 amp be enough for the set up I plan.

Quote:
*a hot air oil furnace 20amp breaker
*2 lines of recepiticals 4 double units each. 20 amp breaker each. I'll have GFI on both of these
*lighting, two 8 ft florescence plus a ceiling box for later. 15 amp breaker
*garage door opener and ceiling fan. 15 amp breaker
Thanks again for your help.
reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 07:00 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,681
Default

Wiring a garage


That may be pushing it to limit. It all depends on what you are plugging into the outlets.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 07:43 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
That may be pushing it to limit. It all depends on what you are plugging into the outlets.
Small tools, drill, saws things of that nature. stereo, TV, laptop. I sell a lot of stuff on line,motorcycle, hot rod, antique car stuff. I will be using the garage for listing and shipping items too.

I have the drill press, bead blaster and the bigger stuff in the other out building
reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 07:46 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


BTW, herre's some pictures of the garage. Yes it's a mess because I have several projects going at the same time. Should have all done by the end of this month.

http://s151.photobucket.com/albums/s...dcolin/Garage/
reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 11:51 AM   #13
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Default

Wiring a garage


What size pvc conduit do you have to this building?
__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 12:26 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by handyman78 View Post
What size pvc conduit do you have to this building?
1 inch pcv conduit.
reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 06:47 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Wiring a garage


You guys never told me "all circuit breakers are not the same".

I find I have a wadsworth panel. I brought a couple 30/30 amp breakers (one for the main box in the house and one for the panel in the garage) at Home Depot. Noticed they don't fit.

Found a Wadsworth 30/30 double pole (is that right) on ebay, ordered it.

I'll take some pictures of both boxes later and maybe you can give me some pointers as to what I may need.

I've put a 48 inch rebar in the ground and need to know what gauge I run to the ground.

The panel I have had a 50/50 amp breaker in it. Is this panel okay to use?

When I picked it up it had a bunch of 15 and 20amp single poles that I believe I can use.

reverendcolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring garage workshop Kay Man Electrical 10 08-28-2008 12:04 PM
wiring detached garage ugabulldog Electrical 5 07-24-2008 04:13 PM
Enhancing existing wiring to detached garage justinperkins Electrical 46 07-07-2008 07:29 PM
Two Family Duplex - Garage Wiring Question Moonlight24 Electrical 2 06-22-2008 10:31 AM
Garage - Protecting wiring installation eastment Electrical 4 11-26-2005 11:52 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.