Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-26-2010, 08:52 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

wiring flood lights


About to wire new house for electrical. Can flood lights be motion and switch activated and also have it where you can turn off motion activation and only turn on w/ switch? Do I need to wire any different for motion versus just switch?? Thanks

ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 09:01 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada, PEI
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring flood lights


Anything can be done if you have the $$$$

macdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 09:05 AM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,586
Rewards Points: 6
Default

wiring flood lights


The switch can over-ride the motion sensor. If the switch is off the fixture will not work. The sensor needs power to see the motion.

Some MS lights will alllow a quick on-off-on to turn the light on for a short period.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 09:57 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring flood lights


While I am sure this can be done with conventional wiring (and enough money), it is relatively simple with home automation systems such as Insteon (the one I use). No special wiring required.
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 10:19 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring flood lights


the reason i am asking is because the last house we built,...the electricina siad you can wire up for motion and use a switch only light, but you can't wire up for switch only and use motion later on.....I want the option of a motion light and want to wire for it now since it is much easier than later......if I need to do special wiring, if not then it obvioulsy doesn't matter at this point.....do I need to do different wiring for motion versus switch only lights is my question???
ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 10:32 AM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,586
Rewards Points: 6
Default

wiring flood lights


Many fixture already have the motion sensor built in.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring 2 Motion Sensor Flood Lights Through Siding Datwood2009 Electrical 3 05-15-2010 10:16 AM
Safely Wiring New Recessed Lights? Destin Electrical 3 03-17-2010 09:04 PM
Help with wiring two lights kjdement Electrical 3 09-25-2009 07:38 AM
Wiring Outlets Then Switch Then Lights heydj Electrical 9 05-07-2009 08:09 PM
Wiring lights on vaulted ceilings Unregistered Electrical 4 01-31-2008 09:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.