DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Electrical (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/)
-   -   Wiring on exposed wood beams - Ontario Canada (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/wiring-exposed-wood-beams-ontario-canada-77955/)

djgap 08-04-2010 10:02 PM

Wiring on exposed wood beams - Ontario Canada
 
I'm renovating part of my house and i have opened up the main floor ceiling to create cathedral ceilings, and I have replaced the original cross beams which supported the old ceiling. These are new 6" x 6" beams about 94" above the floor surface, if that makes any difference, and I want to run some new 14/2 lighting wiring along the tops of these beams, then through the thickness of the beams to a couple of octagonal junction boxes set into the bottom face of the beams for light fixtures. Does the wiring running along the top side of the beam require a conduit or can it simply stapled to the beam where it is exposed?

Red Squirrel 08-04-2010 10:09 PM

I would put it in conduit as it will simply look better, but not sure what code says. I think romex is ok unprotected if it's at a height where nothing can damage it.

57_Hemi 08-05-2010 07:08 AM

Ya, if ur going to see the wire run than I would surely run it in conduit.....looks much nicer....

Im not sure exactly what code states regarding wire fastening but if you think about some attic spaces you'll see wires running thu out and those are considered accessible areas (well some of them are atleast). in this case no one will be able to walk on top of your support beams (lol) so Im pretty sure you'll be able to run the wire along top without conduit and with only a few staples just to keep things secure.

(I cant remember if it was a max of 24 or 36 inches per fastener in attics......hmmm)

but im sure someone else here will be able to give u a better answer to ur question.... :)

good luck !!

Scuba_Dave 08-05-2010 09:16 AM

If they are on top of the beams I doubt anyoner will see them
A friend has a cabin on a lake, they ran the wiring on top of the beam

djgap 08-05-2010 12:26 PM

the wiring would not be visible from the floor.. unless of course you are 7'6" tall...

finalsay.ca 09-29-2010 12:41 PM

Wiring on exposed wood beams - Ontario Canada
 
Ontario Electrical Safety Code Rule 12-518 is for exposed wires on a wall, put I think it would apply in your situation; rule states that if cable within 1.5 m from floor it must be protected. Your cable is well above the 1.5 m mark and should not require protection.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Copyright 2003-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved