Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-28-2009, 09:59 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

wiring from existing panel to new garage


hi i am adding a new garage to the side of my existing unit. i will put a new subpanel in the new structure and wire it to the existing main panel on the opposite wall of the existing garage. the wiring will go up the wall and accross the rafters of the old garage through a non accessable attic and down the common wall to the new subpanel. my question is can i just run 4 separate wires between the panels or do they need to be in conduit or do i need to use a romex type cable. i have another subpanel under the house and the electrician just ran 4 separate wires with no conduit so i was wondering if this is ok or not. thanks for any help.

al99m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 08:11 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,788
Rewards Points: 8
Default

wiring from existing panel to new garage


First off the sub panel under the house is a code violation!!!
Any wiring in a home needs to be a cable, or wired in some kind of raceway!

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 11:06 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring from existing panel to new garage


yeah thats what i thought too but thats the way the house was wired when they added the sub box for a double oven. so i guess i will go back and put the wires in conduit. thanks
al99m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 02:55 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring from existing panel to new garage


Is this an actual subpanel under the house or simply a 1900 or similar box?
angrysmileyface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 06:01 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring from existing panel to new garage


Cable is fine for your installation, but.............a panel under the house?

Nice
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 07:22 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,788
Rewards Points: 8
Default

wiring from existing panel to new garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Cable is fine for your installation, but.............a panel under the house?

Nice
I have seen my share in crawl spaces for the under floor furnance.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 07:52 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring from existing panel to new garage


actually the house is built on a hill so there is room to walk under the house so the panel is acessable
al99m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 08:40 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring from existing panel to new garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
I have seen my share in crawl spaces for the under floor furnance.
That's where mine was at the last house
Luckily right by the bulk head so I dug an area out
That way you could walk right by the furnace near the bulkhead
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 08:42 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

wiring from existing panel to new garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by al99m View Post
i have another subpanel under the house and the electrician just ran 4 separate wires with no conduit so i was wondering if this is ok or not. thanks for any help.
I just noticed this
If these are 4 separate wires to FEED the subpanel then they MUST be in conduit. If they are a cable then that is OK

Anyone else???

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiring 220 into sub panel danma Electrical 4 07-28-2009 10:28 AM
rewiring garage - adding sub panel wombosi Electrical 3 05-28-2009 10:08 PM
Sub panel wiring question mntnvew Electrical 13 03-02-2009 11:28 AM
Wiring a garage scrayzee21 Electrical 10 10-14-2008 03:46 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.