Wiring Electrical In A Shed - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2009, 05:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring electrical in a shed


Hi,

I recently wired my shed with electricity. Code here requires a switch where power enters the shed so you can shut off power to the entire shed.

So I bought a 10A 125V Levitron single pole lev-o-let switch.

But I don't know how to wire it.

The switch has 5 screws and looks like this:

0----0 (big brass)
0--|--0 (smaller silver-ish)
--0 (smaller brass)

The "big brass" look like regular black cable screws but the wiring diagrams that came with the switch are confusing. They seem to indicate they want the hot cable (from source) going to one of the small brass screw and the hot cable going to the load attached to one of the big brass screws.... and the white cables attached to the silver-ish screws. ... So where do I put the ground? Or am I reading them totally wrong?

(zeros are the screws and the | is the switch lever)

I have 3 wires (black, white and ground) coming into the shed and the same 3 wires going to the loads in the shed.

Anyone familiar with this particular switch have any guidance? This is the switch in question:

http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/s...k=P_PartNumber


Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
Patrick

Advertisement

patrick29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 05:33 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wiring electrical in a shed


How much power is going to the shed? 1 circuit?
You have a 10a rated disconnect shutting off how many amps?

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 05:41 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring electrical in a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
How much power is going to the shed? 1 circuit?
You have a 10a rated disconnect shutting off how many amps?
Yes 1 cuircut with a 15amp breaker at the box in the garage....but less than 10amps to be used in the shed. There are only 2 things in the shed:

1) a 60 watt lightbulb
2) a 150 watt exterior motion sensor light on a 15amp GFIC outlet

So maybe 2 amps at the most
patrick29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 06:34 PM   #4
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,544
Rewards Points: 2,068
Default

wiring electrical in a shed


I'm Confused, but is this what your switch looks like?
http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/s...k=P_PartNumber


Is it a Surface mount switch or is it made to use mounted in an electrical box?

__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery

Last edited by PaliBob; 08-21-2009 at 06:38 PM.
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 06:41 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wiring electrical in a shed


I'm not sure why you would pay $9 for a "simple" switch rated 10a?

A 15a switch is $1
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 06:49 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring electrical in a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by PaliBob View Post
I'm Confused, but is this what your switch looks like?
http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/s...k=P_PartNumber


Is it a Surface mount switch or is it made to use mounted in an electrical box?

It's a surface mount switch, plastic all around. Not meant to be in a box, and yes the above link is the switch.

I thought a lev-o-let switch meant it also acted as a breaker....that's why it was $9 instead of the $1 regular box switches? That's why I bought it... was I wrong? Lots of resistence in the switch itself (on and off) .. feels like a breaker switch

Everything is on a GFIC outlet in the shed, and there is a breaker at the box, but I also wanted the extra extra protection of having another breaker as part of the switch in the shed...
patrick29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 07:02 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wiring electrical in a shed


Hmmm...after thinking they might want neutral & black switched off ?

Is it a double pole switch ?

Surface mount no box does add to the cost
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 07:04 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring electrical in a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Hmmm...after thinking they might want neutral & black switched off ?

Is it a double pole switch ?
It's a single pole
patrick29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 01:29 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

wiring electrical in a shed


Patrick, You're good.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 02:04 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wiring electrical in a shed


I think he still needs assistance with wiring the switch

Can you take a pic of the screws & post that?
I couldn't find anything on the HD site or in a search for Lev-o-Let
And there isn't anything on Leviton's site that I could find

But - from what you say
Small brass is in, large brass out - 2 screws for 2 wires if needed
Silver is neutral

If they don't have a ground screw I wouldn't use it
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 03:36 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,051
Rewards Points: 504
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

wiring electrical in a shed


I think the issue may be that he's in Canada and something might be different than the USA.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 04:46 PM   #12
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 360
Rewards Points: 252
Default

wiring electrical in a shed


Those surface mount devices were quite common back 40 to 50 years ago for barns and outbuildings. I don't like them because the switches are chinsy and get broken quite easily, only rated 10 A, not T rated, and there is no wiring space, many don't have ground terminals, etc. They still make them for some reason. (maybe replacement use because the wires are short...) It also is a pain when you have more than two cables, and then there ends up to be more than one wire on a screw.


I would take that thing back and use a normal switch, but if you have your heart set on using it I have included a diagram on how to wire it. It does not matter which set of cable is the feed in and which is the load.
Attached Thumbnails
wiring electrical in a shed-surface-mount-switch_feedthrough.jpg  

Advertisement

junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
low-voltage and electrical wiring sharing same stud space jheavner Electrical 21 10-06-2011 12:16 PM
Outdoor backyard electrical for lighting, water fountain, shed nabz Electrical 1 05-25-2009 10:58 PM
Wiring a Shed and Garage abedj Electrical 1 05-08-2009 12:09 PM
Help with wiring in shed sandyman720 Electrical 1 06-25-2008 12:11 PM
Shed Wiring bcdal Electrical 12 03-26-2008 05:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts