Wiring Electric Range - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2011, 12:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring Electric Range


Getting a new range and decided to install outlet prior to arrival so that the plug wire can be attached and ready to go. The current range is hard wired with 300v to ground, Type SE cable, Style U Type RH, 3 wire (Red/Black/bare) 8 guage AL. Made sure the outlet I purchased was AL compatible. Stopped when I saw that the bare wire was used as the neutral. Older post indicated that the bare wire in SE wire could be used for current load. Can this wire be used or is a new feed required.
Thanks for your help,
Phil

Advertisement

Ringo2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 12:17 PM   #2
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,298
Rewards Points: 2,174
Default

Wiring Electric Range


What country are you located in that has 300V to ground outlets?

Advertisement

Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 12:30 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,994
Rewards Points: 2,786
Default

Wiring Electric Range


That is the insulation rating on the cable, not the voltage.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 04:27 PM   #4
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,569
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Wiring Electric Range


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ringo2 View Post
Stopped when I saw that the bare wire was used as the neutral. Older post indicated that the bare wire in SE wire could be used for current load. Can this wire be used or is a new feed required.
Thanks for your help,
Phil
As I recall, it has never been acceptable to use a bare conductor as a neutral/ground in a 3-wire circuit. Back when this type of circuit was allowed, the grounded/grounding conductor had to be insulated.
EDIT: 250.140(3) allowed the bare conductor in SE cable (but not other types of cable) to be used as a current carrying conductor in these circuits.

Last edited by mpoulton; 05-23-2011 at 05:09 PM. Reason: wrongness
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 04:44 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Wiring Electric Range


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
As I recall, it has never been acceptable to use a bare conductor as a neutral/ground in a 3-wire circuit. Back when this type of circuit was allowed, the grounded/grounding conductor had to be insulated.
Completely opposite. The neutral in SEU cable was allowed to be used for older range circuits.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 06:14 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring Electric Range


Speedy Petey, you were in the post from 2008 that I read this morning saying the same thing -"The neutral in SEU cable was allowed to be used for older range circuits." I wrote the post b/c to be sure if the wire in my 1971 house would be the acceptable SE type. So, can I install the outlet using what I have or need to run a new feed line (which would quite a task)?
Thanks for all the replies,
Phil
Ringo2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 06:49 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

Wiring Electric Range


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ringo2 View Post
Speedy Petey, you were in the post from 2008 that I read this morning saying the same thing -"The neutral in SEU cable was allowed to be used for older range circuits." I wrote the post b/c to be sure if the wire in my 1971 house would be the acceptable SE type. So, can I install the outlet using what I have or need to run a new feed line (which would quite a task)?
Thanks for all the replies,
Phil

I'm not Speedy Petey, but I will answer for you.
As long as you are not relocating the circuit, then you can continue to use this wire.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
120v gas range wiring question Redfishjoe Electrical 5 05-11-2011 10:37 PM
Electric Range Breaker Size mkeehn64 Electrical 0 03-21-2011 09:46 AM
Electric to gas range Manis Appliances 9 02-01-2011 03:24 PM
Range hood wiring needs tweaking RedHelix Electrical 4 12-02-2010 02:31 PM
thermostat wiring for electric heater Captflx HVAC 3 03-05-2010 09:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts