Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-29-2011, 07:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


Have a new whirlpool G7CE3055 cooktop with 4 wires (black, red, white, bare) and 3 wire junction box (black, white, bare). Instruction say to wire black to black, Red to red, and cooktop white & bare to bare. The problems is that I don't have red at the junction box. what now?

1234mom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 07:34 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,932
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


You may not wire it up at all until you run a new cable up from the panel with white neutral, red and black for 240 volt hot, and bare or green for ground.

Most likely the white and black feed wires in the box are 240 volt hots in y our situation. Ground (bare) may not be used as neutral.

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 06-29-2011 at 07:40 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 07:39 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,519
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


Your old unit must have been 240 volt only. The new unit has both 120 and 240 volt components.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
1234mom (06-29-2011)
Old 06-29-2011, 07:49 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


can the cooktop safely be wired with the black to black, white(junction box) to red(cooktop), and bare(junction box to white&bare(cooktop)?
1234mom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 07:55 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
You may not wire it up at all until you run a new cable up from the panel with white neutral, red and black for 240 volt hot, and bare or green for ground.

Most likely the white and black feed wires in the box are 240 volt hots in y our situation. Ground (bare) may not be used as neutral.
so what happens if it is wired black to black, white (junction box) to red (cooktop), bare (junction) to white & bare cooktop??
1234mom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 08:07 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


Can you post a picture of the wires in your junction box?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 08:45 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Can you post a picture of the wires in your junction box?

Unfortunately, at the moment, I'm not able to do so. What are you wanting to see or are looking for?
1234mom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 08:49 PM   #8
rbj
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1234mom View Post
Have a new whirlpool G7CE3055 cooktop with 4 wires (black, red, white, bare) and 3 wire junction box (black, white, bare). Instruction say to wire black to black, Red to red, and cooktop white & bare to bare. The problems is that I don't have red at the junction box. what now?
I agree with Jim, the mfr is suggesting non-compliant wiring. What could happen? The cooktop surface becomes an non-grounding surface with lethal shock capabilities from other surrounding non-grounding appliances. (I.e. toaster without polarized hookup)

Last edited by rbj; 06-29-2011 at 08:52 PM.
rbj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 08:52 PM   #9
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,547
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1234mom View Post
can the cooktop safely be wired with the black to black, white(junction box) to red(cooktop), and bare(junction box to white&bare(cooktop)?
It will function normally, and be unsafe. That's a code violation for good reason. The bare ground wire would be carrying current during normal operation.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 08:56 PM   #10
rbj
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


what mpoulton said.
rbj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 09:24 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


do all new cooktops have 4 wires? the old unit had only 3 wires and thus was hooked up to the 3 wires from the junction box just fine. Why does this new unit now have 4 wires when it is just a newer version of the old one? And why does the mfg. instructions allow for connection to a 3 wire box? The problem, again, that I ran into and was confused about was the fact that I had no set of reds to connect? What do the colors of the wires mean? Finally, I'm in Alabama and how do I go about finding a licensed electrician that I can trust to run a new power supply from my breaker box?
1234mom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 09:25 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
It will function normally, and be unsafe. That's a code violation for good reason. The bare ground wire would be carrying current during normal operation.
that doesn't sound good at all.
1234mom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 09:35 PM   #13
rbj
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1234mom View Post
that doesn't sound good at all.
Even more exciting...that cooktop metal surface can be carrying current to the wire also.
rbj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 09:44 PM   #14
rbj
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1234mom View Post
do all new cooktops have 4 wires? the old unit had only 3 wires and thus was hooked up to the 3 wires from the junction box just fine. Why does this new unit now have 4 wires when it is just a newer version of the old one? And why does the mfg. instructions allow for connection to a 3 wire box? The problem, again, that I ran into and was confused about was the fact that I had no set of reds to connect? What do the colors of the wires mean? Finally, I'm in Alabama and how do I go about finding a licensed electrician that I can trust to run a new power supply from my breaker box?
In the old days blk-red-wht did not use an equipment grounding conductor (EGC) The neutral was used as the grounding bond. In cases where truck stock only had blk-wht-bare, (I.e. SE cable) was substituted for the same 240V circuit with the bare as a neutral.
rbj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 09:58 PM   #15
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,547
Default

wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires


Depending on the specific cooktop, the previous version may not have required a neutral. Some do, some don't. In the olden days, a three wire connection with an INSULATED neutral was used for stoves and dryers. That old-fashioned connection did not have a ground, and the metal case of the appliance was connected to the insulated neutral instead. This posed a major problem if the neutral connection ever became loose - the metal appliance itself would be electrified. That's why this is no longer allowed for new installations. It was never permissible to use an uninsulated grounding conductor as a neutral, which your prior cooktop may have.

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiring a receptical with 3 wires? mac16m83 Electrical 3 04-11-2011 07:47 AM
Electric Cooktop too slow to heat coachgns Appliances 1 02-05-2011 03:45 PM
Changing 220V to 110V (hardwired) for an electric to gas cooktop switch. charleyhart Electrical 14 01-15-2011 01:12 AM
Electric door strike wiring help z32 Electrical 3 03-22-2010 12:17 PM
Wiring from electric motor subman Electrical 1 06-24-2005 10:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.