Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-05-2008, 04:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Share |
Default

Wiring diagram, would this work


First off, great boards. Lots of good info.

http://s250.photobucket.com/albums/g...ingdiagram.jpg

Second. This is a homeade (not quite professional quality but close!!!) wiring diagram of my basement. The black lines are existing 14/2 wire and the red is what I propose to do and the green is a 14/3 wire so I can control the lights with 2 different switches. The circles are 6" recessed lights with 75 watt bulbs.

The black is what I currently have. One 14/2 wire out of the breaker box on a 15 amp circuit and it controls 4 lights. I want to steal some power from the last switch and run it to a 4-gang box (all the red wires) and run 3 sets of lights. Then I want to take a 14/2 wire from the 4-gang box, run it to the last switch to power the last 2 lights in the corner and the lone outlet.

Will this work???? Are there too many lights for a single 15 amp circuit. I can't add more circuits so that is why I hope I can run it all off the existing circuit. Oh, and the most lights that will be on at any given point will be 10 maximum. Rarely. Mostly will just have 6-8 lights on.

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
firemanpato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 06:55 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,881
Default

Wiring diagram, would this work


Does it exceed the Rule of 12 (switches, outlets, lights, etc) for that circuit? I counted 23 devices aprx. on that one circuit. I would say yes, especially for 14/2 wiring.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 07:01 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,196
Default

Wiring diagram, would this work


It will work just fine. You have one extra cable that is not needed. The two lights you want to control by the three way only need to connect to one of the switches. You can eliminate one of the cables from a fixture to a switch.

I do think you are close to having too much on that circuit. It depends on what you intend to plug into the receptacles. A 15 amp circuit has an 1800 watt limit. Also if you were in Ontario you have a limit of 12 outlets per circuit. An outlet includes receptacles and light fixtures.
Consider connecting only the bottom two new lights to the old circuit and running a new circuit for the upper portion of your drawing. Depending on what you intend to use the receptacles for maybe consider putting them on a separate circuit and leave all the lights on the old circuit as long as you stay below the 1800 watt limit.

Also steal the power from the first switch or a new breaker. It is closer and shorter cable run.

Last edited by joed; 01-05-2008 at 07:05 PM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 11:59 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Default

Wiring diagram, would this work


Thanks for the information. Very helpful.

Update......

Here is a new simple diagram (once again the quality is excellent) http://s250.photobucket.com/albums/g...=Wiringmap.jpg

The red wire is 12/2 running to the new lights on a 20 amp circuit and the blue is 14/2 running the two lights seen and an additional 4 lights in the basement on a 15 amp circuit. The black box on the left is the breaker and the big box on the right is a 4-gang box.

My question. How many wires can you safely have coming out of a 4-gang box?? Also, can you have one switch in the box controlling the lights with 14/2 wire and the rest of the switches with 12/2 wire controlling everything else??? The 12/2 and 14/2 wires will not be connected in any way. They will just be in the same box connected to different switches. Is this ok???

Thanks again for the help.
firemanpato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 07:54 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Default

Wiring diagram, would this work


You can have more than one circuit in a box. The 4-gang switch location will have embossed a cu. inch inch rating inside the box. Suffice it to say, if you have a 2-wire feed and 4 x 2-wire switchlegs and a 2-wire feed out, you won't exceed the box fill.

As for your diagram, you can't feed outlets off the lights without the outlets turning on and off with the lightswitches.
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 11:46 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,502
Default

Wiring diagram, would this work


joed,
There is no limit on residential receptacles in the NEC. You can put as many recepts as you want on 15 and 20 amp circuits. The only requirement is that the correct size conductors be used for the breaker.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 01:26 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,196
Default

Wiring diagram, would this work


Unless you have some 14/4 cable you are not going to be able to make the blue three way setup work. Four wires + ground are required between the lights to make that drawing work. You should go sw=light= sw with 14/3 and then light-light with 14/2.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 04:19 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Default

Wiring diagram, would this work


Ok, here is the latest. This is what I am planning on doing. http://s250.photobucket.com/albums/g...=wiringnew.jpg

The right side is one circuit using a 20 amp breaker with 12 gauge wire going from the panel to all the 15 amp outlets and then to the switch box to power the 3 sets of lights on 3 different switches.

The left side would be a separate circuit with a 20 amp breaker and 12 gauge wire going to 2 20 amp receptacles and then to the switch to power the one set of lights. The reason for the 20 amp outlets is an engraving machine I have that always trips my 15 amp outlet.

Does anyone see a better way of wiring this?? I need to keep the outlets on different circuits because the left half (blue boxes) are the 20 amp outlets for the engraving machine and the right half (green boxes) are for the home theater/ family room setup.

I also want to keep the whole area to 2 circuits. I could go... outlets on 2 different circuits and then lights on a single circuit, but would prefer 2 instead of 3 circuits due to limited breaker box space. But 3 would work if I had to.

Let me know what all of your opinions/insights are. Thanks
firemanpato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 06:35 PM   #9
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Wiring diagram, would this work


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Does it exceed the Rule of 12 (switches, outlets, lights, etc) for that circuit? I counted 23 devices aprx. on that one circuit. I would say yes, especially for 14/2 wiring.

What is the Rule of 12? What code section are you referring to?
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 08:02 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,881
Default

Wiring diagram, would this work


It is more of a Rule of Thumb, to not allow any more devices then a Circuit can nomially handle.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 04:33 PM   #11
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,196
Default

Wiring diagram, would this work


I would route the power to the red circuit to the switch box first instead of through all the receptacles then the switch box.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Luxaire Forced Air Furnace Wiring Diagram misticvillage HVAC 7 04-15-2009 04:09 AM
wiring diagram question screenporch21 Electrical 10 11-30-2008 08:14 PM
Wiring Diagram Help Designman20 Electrical 3 10-22-2007 05:46 PM
wiring diagram potter67 Electrical 42 09-19-2007 12:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.