Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-22-2011, 09:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

wiring a circuit plug controlled by a switch


How do I wire a plug that is controlled by a switch that is in a circuit with 2 other plugs?

shannacat123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 09:36 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,322
Default

wiring a circuit plug controlled by a switch


Is this all new wiring? Do you want all the receptacles to be switched? What is the arrangement of the devices?

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring an Intermatic Wall Timer in a three way switch aitutaki98 Electrical 6 07-23-2011 11:43 AM
Wiring 2 light fixtures to same switch and add outlet RyanS2000 Electrical 13 10-10-2010 02:17 AM
Switch on K&T wiring - OK to pigtail? fdmillion Electrical 4 01-27-2010 09:15 AM
4 way switch wiring ponch37300 Electrical 9 02-16-2009 09:58 AM
3-Way Switch Wiring MrBill_DIY Electrical 8 09-07-2008 05:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.