Wiring From On Building To Another - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2009, 03:10 PM   #1
geeze I just asked!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: western texas area. GO UTEP!
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to desertkitty
Default

wiring from on building to another


We bought some property out in the middle of no where! there is a camping trailer on one section that has electric to it. there is also a mobile home trailer on the property about 300 ft away. the trailer needs to be remodled and doesnt have any electric to it. we had the electric company out and they want $4k to do a new hook up. We cant afford that. we want to tap into the electric thats already there and use that. I have done electrical/construction work with my father years back but hes not here for advice anymore. I know I need to bury conduit and all that. But what I am stuck on is what size and type wire to use. and how to tap into it next to the camper. I know this is a unique situation. any help would be appreciated. safety is my biggest concern. really need some soound advice.

Advertisement

desertkitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 05:08 PM   #2
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,831
Rewards Points: 2,296
Default

wiring from on building to another


Quote:
and how to tap into it next to the camper.
Ayuh,..

Somewhere around that Camper is an Entrance, Meter,+ Breaker Box...

You need to decide if you're going to run from the breaker box,+ how many amps you need in the new sub-panel...

Then you can figure out how heavy a wire,+ how to protect it from 1 box to the other...
Of course, you're limited by the size, in amps, to what's at the main entrance box...

Btw,... I'm not an Electrician,+ My advice should be taken with a grain of salt.....
Flame Away....

Advertisement

Bondo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 10:01 PM   #3
Electrician
 
ctsmiths's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Naugatuck, CT
Posts: 186
Rewards Points: 150
Default

wiring from on building to another


Buy a generator.
ctsmiths is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 02:59 AM   #4
geeze I just asked!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: western texas area. GO UTEP!
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to desertkitty
Unhappy

wiring from on building to another


we have one but its not a good enough answer for long term. need more stable power. christ gas has been killing me.
desertkitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 09:05 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

wiring from on building to another


I would run a 120/240 volt line aka multiwire branch circuit.

I would use one size larger wire than normal given the distance.

For example #10 wire carries 30 amps. so I would run #8.
Or #8 wire carries 40 amps so I would run #6 for that much current needed.

I would plan ahead for the future in choosing wire size, even though the line might be protected with smaller than allowable breakers pending upgrade of the main panel and service.

I would like to string individual conductors (4 including the needed ground) overhead (if there are trees for support) rather than dig a trench but I would need to look up the code (NEC) to see how or whether I can do that.

In addition to separate ground and neutral going back to the main service, you need a ground rod out there.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-23-2009 at 09:15 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 05:43 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wiring from on building to another


Run an underground feeder from the existing service to the mobile home service. A 4 wire, direct buried or in conduit. Wire size would depend on how much power you want to install. Connect to a 2 pole circuit breaker in the existing box and run to the mobile home panel if there is one.

For instance #2-2-2-4 wire aluminum mobile home feeder will do the job and provide about 50 amps at that distance. Larger wire will provide more power without a unacceptable voltage drop. Copper is very expensive in these lengths.

http://buyawg.thomasnet.com/viewitem...inum-conductor

This will get you started. Provide more info to get more ideas and details.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 10:42 PM   #7
Electrician
 
ctsmiths's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Naugatuck, CT
Posts: 186
Rewards Points: 150
Default

wiring from on building to another


Quote:
Originally Posted by desertkitty View Post
we have one but its not a good enough answer for long term. need more stable power. christ gas has been killing me.
I hear that, I was just kidding anyway.

Advertisement

ctsmiths is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEC uses building size?????? hhiibel Electrical 14 08-08-2008 01:19 PM
wiring a storage building 1arry Electrical 2 07-25-2008 12:13 PM
Building wiring fault jaasman Electrical 7 03-19-2008 08:07 PM
Garage - Protecting wiring installation eastment Electrical 4 11-26-2005 12:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts