Wiring Behind Studs - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2010, 05:57 PM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring behind studs


Thanks for the inputs.

The slack is a reminder of a time when a rotozip/dremel
sliced the romex. Didn't want this to happen again.



So from the picture,


1) if the gang box was instead a metallic box:

i would have 8" + 2" = 10"

so thats within the 12".

2) if plastic box used, with "ORANGE" color

i would have 6" + 2" = 8"

so thats within the 8".



hope this have been interpreted correctly?
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring behind studs-slack1-update1.jpg  

Advertisement

georgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 06:01 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring behind studs


It must be secured within the required distance measure along the wire
You can't have 14" of wire secured within 8" of the box
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 03:12 AM   #33
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Wiring behind studs


Yes, the orange would satisfy. You could also just tack in another staple just ahead of the other one so you are catching the romex at 6" from the box. The would immediately make the existing wire legal.
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 09:42 AM   #34
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Wiring behind studs


In that image, why not just add a staple hitting BOTH cables at around 5"?
Problem solved.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 10:04 AM   #35
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,048
Rewards Points: 2,894
Default

Wiring behind studs


Quote:
Originally Posted by georgeo View Post
Thanks for the inputs.

The slack is a reminder of a time when a rotozip/dremel
sliced the romex. Didn't want this to happen again.
Quote:
In that image, why not just add a staple hitting BOTH cables at around 5"?
Problem solved
Or just get better drywallers.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 10:31 AM   #36
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wiring behind studs


I think you are overthinking this. Staple the wire and close up the walls, then enjoy your room

Advertisement

Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running wire to box between two studs Eclipse99 Electrical 6 03-22-2010 06:20 PM
Studs too close together for structured wiring panel juengl4 Building & Construction 15 12-25-2009 10:52 AM
Through or over studs for wiring? BasementVirgin Electrical 6 10-05-2009 09:59 AM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 03:40 PM
What's code for wiring distance from end of studs? Webguy64 Electrical 2 07-17-2007 06:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts