Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-04-2010, 12:27 PM   #16
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Wiring behind studs


Quote:
Originally Posted by fortop View Post
Drilling through studs is the normal procedure, and I think 3/4" protection for the romex is minimum required.
Holes must be 1-1/4" from the edge of framing for protection.

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 01:35 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring behind studs


Will put a steel plate at location 1.

Is a plate needed if the staple is less
than 1 1/4" from the face or front of
the stud as in location 2?


- Think its roofing asphalt that was put
onto the wall, then a 2 x 2 spacer thats
secured to the back of the 2x4 studs.
Not sure why there's a gap between the
2x2 spacer and cement wall.
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring behind studs-pic-2-inch-cement-wall.jpg   Wiring behind studs-pic-staple2.jpg  
georgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 01:39 PM   #18
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Wiring behind studs


Quote:
Originally Posted by georgeo View Post
Will put a steel plate at location 1.
OK, but it is only needed if the hole is less than 1-1/4" from the edge.



Quote:
Originally Posted by georgeo View Post
Is a plate needed if the staple is less
than 1 1/4" from the face or front of
the stud as in location 2?
Again yes. BUT..... there should be NO reason that holes or stapled wires are less than 1-1/4" from the finished edge in your situation.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 12:53 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring behind studs


Answer for FORTOP question:

The 2x2 horizontal strapping at the bottom (about 6 inches of the floor)
behind the studs is temporary there,
so that after putting the felt onto the wall,
there would be a long continuous horizontal strapping to hold the
black felt onto the wall.

----

From the pic:
Is it ok to wire the outlet this way? thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring behind studs-outlet.jpg  
georgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 09:57 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,652
Rewards Points: 1,124
Default

Wiring behind studs


Hi Georgeo, I don't know if it's ok per code but I wouldn't leave that big loop and all that excess wire there. Where it comes through the stud just run it straight down to the box and secure it to the side of the stud (towards the back) with a couple staples.


That's a lot of wires running through that wall.
jogr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 10:31 PM   #21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,968
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring behind studs


http://www.diychatroom.com/f19/frami...-strips-75873/

Be safe, Gary
__________________
If any ads are present in my answer above, I do not condone/support/use the product or services listed, they are there against my permission.
Gary in WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2010, 09:09 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring behind studs


Thanks GBR in WA -- and will check out links.

Thanks jogr: Will update the wiring according to the pic.


re: That's a lot of wires running through that wall.

Can you provide some insight on what could be wrong
with a lot of wires running through that wall?
The wires are for washer, dryer outlet, ceiling lights,
furnace wiring, etc...



Is there a way to wire the outlet having extra
slack?
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring behind studs-outlet-updated.jpg  
georgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2010, 09:16 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring behind studs


No real problem with lots of wires thru a wall
Most people try to group them in one area
--such that the area can be avoided when driving in nails etc
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 08:14 AM   #24
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,920
Rewards Points: 2,634
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Wiring behind studs


Why do you need extra slack in the wire? Are you planning to move it later?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 08:58 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring behind studs


Can the outlet be futureproofed so as to have the extra slack
for any future duct work, home theater speakers or anything else in the way.
Minimal distances within the box are under 300.14.

Any suggestions? thanks.
georgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 11:47 PM   #26
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Wiring behind studs


Loop or accordian the wire up and use a ziptie with a fastener hole to cinch it tight together, so that none of it is closer than 1.25" to the surface. Do this within 8" of where you are placing the box.
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 07:49 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring behind studs


If i use a ziptie with a hole in it,
can i make 2 loops or whatever amount
of loops for slack and be within 8 inches
of the box or is that a Big NO-NO ?

Attached is pic with 1 loop.

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring behind studs-slack1.jpg   Wiring behind studs-slack2.jpg  
georgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:05 PM   #28
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Wiring behind studs


Quote:
Originally Posted by georgeo View Post
If i use a ziptie with a hole in it,
can i make 2 loops or whatever amount
of loops for slack and be within 8 inches
of the box or is that a Big NO-NO ?
Do it like xxPaulCPxx says and it is legal.

BTW, both of those pictures are violations.

What is the obsession with these loops anyway?
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 09:41 PM   #29
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Wiring behind studs


What is the obsession with these loops anyway?
Because a DIY has to plan for all permutation of the room, not just the plans the architect gave them. If that box ever needs adjusting, he has the slack without having to pull new romex. Sure, Speedy Petey would be able to whip that new romex run out in a mere 30 seconds... which takes a DIY like me about 30 days to do the same thing

The staple has to be attaching the wire to the stud within 8" (I can't remember the distance off the top of my head. As you have it currently set up, the staple is securing the romex about 2' away from the box!
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 09:54 PM   #30
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Wiring behind studs


For the record, it is within 8" of a single gang non-metallic box with no clamping means. All others it is 12". These numbers are measured along the wire, not in a straight line.

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running wire to box between two studs Eclipse99 Electrical 6 03-22-2010 05:20 PM
Studs too close together for structured wiring panel juengl4 Building & Construction 15 12-25-2009 09:52 AM
Through or over studs for wiring? BasementVirgin Electrical 6 10-05-2009 08:59 AM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 02:40 PM
What's code for wiring distance from end of studs? Webguy64 Electrical 2 07-17-2007 05:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.