Wiring Behind Studs - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2010, 10:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring behind studs


In an unfinished basement, is romex allowed to be
be run horizontally behind studs (holes are not bored into the studs)?
The framing is offset by about 2 inches from the
cement wall. Looks like the wiring is supported only by friction at a
90 degree turn in the wall.

Advertisement

georgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 10:15 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,389
Rewards Points: 3,572
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Wiring behind studs


It is allowed but it still need to fastened every 4 feet.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:06 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring behind studs


Thanks Joed.
Would the corner stud be condidered as a
end point (eg. starting point then measuring
4 feet on either wall direction and stapling
at the rear of the stud)?

Is the wiring method worth keeping
or should it be replaced with boring studs?
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring behind studs-pic-wire.jpg  
georgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring behind studs


It needs to be secured every 4' including going around the corner
Friction does not meet code
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
georgeo (07-04-2010)
Old 06-28-2010, 11:47 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,389
Rewards Points: 3,572
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Wiring behind studs


The corner stud is only considered a starting point if the cable is fastened to it.
If it is existing no need to change it. I would not do it that way however. It's no big deal to drill holes.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 12:02 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,728
Rewards Points: 1,276
Default

Wiring behind studs


Since it will be hard to place staples on the back side of the studs (with only a 2" gap) and a pain to drill and repull the wires is it ok for him to:

Tack in a wiring staple to the side of the stud near the back edge (leaving it 1/8" to 1/4" proud) and then zip tie the wire to the staple.

Or does code require specific fasteners?
jogr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 04:26 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring behind studs


Would stapling to the side of the stud every 4'
pass code? Is this method of wiring behind
studs considered "amateur" and technically incorrect?
Thanks.
georgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 04:37 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,389
Rewards Points: 3,572
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Wiring behind studs


I consider it amateur. I don't know if it will or will pass code.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
georgeo (07-04-2010)
Old 06-30-2010, 05:07 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Wiring behind studs


Quote:
Originally Posted by jogr View Post
Since it will be hard to place staples on the back side of the studs (with only a 2" gap) and a pain to drill and repull the wires is it ok for him to:

Tack in a wiring staple to the side of the stud near the back edge (leaving it 1/8" to 1/4" proud) and then zip tie the wire to the staple.

Or does code require specific fasteners?
I don't see why this method would not be acceptable.

If listed materials are used they must be used as listed; ie correct number of cables per staple, correct size ranges etc.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 11:51 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,728
Rewards Points: 1,276
Default

Wiring behind studs


Here's some official electrical zip ties
http://www.elecdirect.com/catalog/7a...FQLEsgoduh7hyA
jogr is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jogr For This Useful Post:
georgeo (07-04-2010)
Old 07-01-2010, 09:21 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring behind studs


Anyone have any pics of using the electrical ties in practice?

Can Ramset-ing a piece of plywood to the cement wall every
4' and then stapling romex onto the plywood is
code passable...It is shoddy work.
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring behind studs-pic-staple.jpg  
georgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 10:07 AM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Wiring behind studs


If those studs are 2' OC you could just drill every other one to secure the cable. you are not talking about any time to drill a few holes.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
georgeo (07-04-2010)
Old 07-01-2010, 06:37 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring behind studs


Drilling through studs is the normal procedure, and I think 3/4" protection for the romex is minimum required. But, I think stapling to pieces of plywood ramset into the wall has the additional advantage of providing more protection from future nail penetration (hanging cabinets, pictures,etc.) than drilling through the center of the stud. It does seem like unnecessary extra effort. Some people run short lengths of conduit when furring out masonry walls with studs up to 8' vertrically, then make the horizontal runs in the overhead floor or ceiling joists.
fortop is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to fortop For This Useful Post:
georgeo (07-04-2010)
Old 07-04-2010, 01:10 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring behind studs


Thanks for all input.

From the picture, does it look ok?
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring behind studs-pic-staple2.jpg  
georgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 01:19 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring behind studs


Is that felt paper over a masonry wall, then a 2 x 2 spacer, then a 2 x 4 stud wall?

Advertisement

fortop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running wire to box between two studs Eclipse99 Electrical 6 03-22-2010 06:20 PM
Studs too close together for structured wiring panel juengl4 Building & Construction 15 12-25-2009 10:52 AM
Through or over studs for wiring? BasementVirgin Electrical 6 10-05-2009 09:59 AM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 03:40 PM
What's code for wiring distance from end of studs? Webguy64 Electrical 2 07-17-2007 06:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts