Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-25-2009, 07:27 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

wiring basement lighting


not realy we dont do that in indianapolis and i do residential

javier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 07:33 PM   #17
New Home Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 13
Default

wiring basement lighting


Quote:
Originally Posted by javier View Post
not realy we dont do that in indianapolis and i do residential
So even though it's in a basement, the lighting can be on standard breakers? Convience outlets should be on GFIC's because of the cement floors? I will be installing a floor, but it will be awhile before I can afford that piece.
DandHJohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 07:38 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Default

wiring basement lighting


you could if you want but when we do a finished basement the only thing we gfci is the bathroom outlet
javier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 08:25 PM   #19
New Home Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 13
Default

wiring basement lighting


Quote:
Originally Posted by javier View Post
you could if you want but when we do a finished basement the only thing we gfci is the bathroom outlet
I've already done that. Thank you for your help.
DandHJohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 09:57 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Default

wiring basement lighting


Is it possible to tie in to an existing gcfi circuit when adding the new basement bathroom gcfi? The new gcfi has to be on it's own circuit but can't I share with other gcfi outlets?.... I should be able to tie in to the existing gcfi circuit so I don't have to add 1 breaker for 1 new gcfi outlet. How can I tell if that particular circuit is maxed out? One breaker is labeled as Bath GFI. The kitchen and outdoor GFIs are on other circuits. So with 3 bathrooms upstairs, adding a forth gcfi should be OK. But can it be done?
8roty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 10:15 PM   #21
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,684
Default

wiring basement lighting


A bath has to have a 20 amp circuit, that shares all bathrooms, or everything in a single bathroom.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 10:33 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Default

wiring basement lighting


Yes, I am familiar with that requirement. Above the breaker box where the wire comes in for the existing Bath GFI 20 amp breaker/ circuit, can I cut this wire and legally join/ make a new connection and branch to the new run of 12-2 wire to add the basement bath GFI?

***EDIT***
> I started a new thread on this question since the topic doesn't match the question anymore*** thanks


Last edited by 8roty; 07-27-2009 at 05:16 PM.
8roty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring for half bath in basement ELurie Electrical 5 08-06-2011 09:06 PM
Wiring a basement Jeffrey262 Electrical 7 06-30-2009 03:59 PM
basement wiring plans for lights JonnyG Electrical 10 04-05-2009 05:46 PM
Basement wiring hotrod Electrical 17 07-14-2006 07:01 PM
Installing new lighting on knob and tube wiring drichard Electrical 1 03-05-2006 02:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.