Wiring For Barn - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2010, 10:21 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring for barn


I have a barn that has 14 gage wire into it. I only have a few plugs and a fan. I would like to put a circuit breaker box in the barn, if I change to eight or 10 gauge wire in the future would I have to change the circuit breaker panel box? Inthe future i may be using heavier tools, therefore needing heavier gauge. My barn is 115 feet from my house

Advertisement

fjacky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 11:02 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring for barn


With 14g wire @115' you have a voltage drop of 10.5v = 8.8% which is on the high side
That's IF you pull the full 16a

With 10g wire @115' you would have a voltage drop of 4.2v = 3.5% which is still a little above recommendation
If you are going to run new wire you might want to run a small sub or MWBC to have 2 circuits

How much power do you need ?
What do you have for a circuit breaker panel in the barn ?
I used #6 wire for a 60a sub at about the same distance

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 11:19 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring for barn


At this time i only plan on a few plugs, 2 lights and a fan. When i had my small shed i just had one plug that ran of the wire. Maybe i can just run a fan off of that. Just wanted some sort of panel back there just in case i draw too much power
fjacky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 11:24 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring for barn


Usually a panel is only used with a larger feed
If this is running off a 15a breaker or fuse in the house then that will trip if you draw too much power

With #14 wire it should not be on a 20a breaker

If you put a breaker box in the barn & a 15a breaker its possible the house breaker will still trip 1st
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 07:10 AM   #5
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Wiring for barn


If I was you I would install a 100 amp sub panel for future. Just in case down the road you have larger equipment or want to finish off part of the barn the option will be there
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring diagram for three-way switches with pilot light SaxTeacher Electrical 34 09-15-2013 08:53 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 07:45 PM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 03:40 PM
New Home Wiring - Seeking Expert Advice Dirtrnr Electrical 3 02-10-2009 11:33 AM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 08:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts