Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-22-2012, 11:51 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

Wiring a 220v outlet


Ok so I'm installing a new 220v outlet in my garage running the wires through pre existing conduit. It's a NEMA 6-50 style (two hots and a ground) and I want to limit the number of wires I will be running through the conduit. My question is can I connect the ground wire from the plug, and screw it to the plug enclosure? Or is it necessary to wire it through the conduit and connect it to the panel? I do have another 220 wiring for the AC and there are only two wires going up the conduit so I'm assuming the ground for that is connected to the enclosure? Let me know.
Thank you!

Econdron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 12:09 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Wiring a 220v outlet


What kind of conduit? And when you say plug do you mean receptacle?

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 12:12 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Wiring a 220v outlet


Sorry, yes I meant the receptacle. It's 1/2" conduit, and I've been told by several electricians that up to 6 #10 THHN wires can be crammed into 1/2" but there are already a couple #14 wires in there. And just for ease of pulling the wires through I would way rather only pull two through than three.
Econdron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 12:13 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Wiring a 220v outlet


And it's EMT rigid conduit.
Econdron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 01:33 PM   #5
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Wiring a 220v outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Econdron
And it's EMT rigid conduit.
Well then you don't need a ground wire the conduit serves as a ground
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 03:08 PM   #6
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,515
Default

Wiring a 220v outlet


Why are you talking about #10 wires when you are also discussing a 50 amp receptacle ?

Also, is this an attached or detached garage ?
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 03:12 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,523
Default

Wiring a 220v outlet


You are going to need a larger conduit for the #6s.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 03:48 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,980
Default

Wiring a 220v outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Econdron View Post
And it's EMT rigid conduit.

EMT and rigid conduit are 2 different things.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
brric (10-25-2012)
Old 10-22-2012, 04:39 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

Wiring a 220v outlet


If it's THHN conductors in conduit you can use #8cu.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 04:35 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Wiring a 220v outlet


The outlet is for up to 50 amps. I'm using a 30 amp breaker. And sorry, I meant just EMT.
Econdron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 05:56 PM   #11
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,515
Default

Wiring a 220v outlet


Putting a 50 amp receptacle on a 30 amp circuit is a bad idea most of the time. Someone might plug a 50 amp load in it.

Anything you buy that works on 30 amps may come with a 30 amp plug.
Then you will have to change it to a 50 amp plug, before you plug it into this circuit.

If you do have a good reason to use the 6-50r, I would label it "30 amp service".
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 06:00 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

Wiring a 220v outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oso954 View Post
Putting a 50 amp receptacle on a 30 amp circuit is a bad idea most of the time. Someone might plug a 50 amp load in it.

Anything you buy that works on 30 amps may come with a 30 amp plug.
Then you will have to change it to a 50 amp plug, before you plug it into this circuit.

If you do have a good reason to use the 6-50r, I would label it "30 amp service".
What makes you think this is unsafe or a "bad idea"?
A 50A receptacle on a 30 circuit is legal and safe. If the load is too big the breaker will trip. Simple as that.
Also, some loads will come with a 50A plug. My 180A mig welder comes with a 50A plug and is no where near pulling 50A.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 08:12 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Wiring a 220v outlet


Yeah I'm using it for my welder too. Hobart technical support was the one that told me to use the 6-50r receptacle with a 30amp breaker.

Econdron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help rewiring 220V 3-prong outlet to 4-prong grounded outlet madmaxwell Electrical 7 03-23-2012 06:37 AM
Outlet Wiring Help Needed djcirello Electrical 2 02-03-2012 01:09 PM
Wiring Switched Outlet matt151617 Electrical 15 07-03-2011 01:16 PM
Wiring a new outlet advice kennykenny Electrical 19 08-29-2008 10:54 AM
Troubleshooting bedroom outlet wiring? Operator4819 Electrical 15 04-01-2007 08:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.