Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-18-2009, 05:14 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wiring 220 and relay


I am installing a 5hp 220VAC dust collector. I have 220 30 amp breakers and plugs. I need to get from the machine to a relay switch(FASCO 40 Amp resistive load, 30 amp inductive load) and then to the plug. I also would like to set up a remote controller module (110) to open and close the relay. Here is what I think I would need but not 100% sure.

A 10/3 from machine to relay (terminate the two hot wires here)(jump the ground wire) then continue same to plug in where the two hots and fround will terminate.

For the remote, I just run 110 from the bottom of the relay to the module, and plug it in.

Does all of this sound reasonable AND safe?

Thanks in advance

bohaiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 05:34 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring 220 and relay


Quote:
Originally Posted by bohaiboy View Post
I am installing a 5hp 220VAC dust collector. I have 220 30 amp breakers and plugs. I need to get from the machine to a relay switch(FASCO 40 Amp resistive load, 30 amp inductive load) and then to the plug. I also would like to set up a remote controller module (110) to open and close the relay. Here is what I think I would need but not 100% sure.

A 10/3 from machine to relay (terminate the two hot wires here)(jump the ground wire) then continue same to plug in where the two hots and fround will terminate.

For the remote, I just run 110 from the bottom of the relay to the module, and plug it in.

Does all of this sound reasonable AND safe?

Thanks in advance
Post links to specs for each candidate component.

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 10:27 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wiring 220 and relay




http://www.pennstateind.com/store/LR110-3.html

These are the two. I can't find a good link to the fasco relay.
bohaiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 11:53 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring 220 and relay


So the Penn State controller handles 1-1/2 hp @ 110v [20A] of motor load and this controller would energize the coil of a relay that handles 5 hp @ 220v (13A).

The current gain [current switched/current through the coil] of relays is substantial, so

I'd look for a controller
1. with an output of only enough power to energize the relay coil of your heavier relay.
or
2. that runs on 110v or 220v and has a slightly heavier relay with 220v, 5 hp rated contacts built in.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 11-19-2009 at 11:59 AM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 01:24 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wiring 220 and relay


The fasco relay came with the dust collector, so kinda stuck with it. For the remote controller, you are saying get something really simple like an X10 or similar that will not be overkill?

Thanks for all of your help.
bohaiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 01:41 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wiring 220 and relay


That remote would be more in line with that used to connect to a light switch, correct?
bohaiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 02:10 PM   #7
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,040
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default

Wiring 220 and relay


What your doing is quite common and you essentially have it right. The only thing I can't determine is the contactor/relay specifications. Do you have the model number like H230B or close to that??

This is a schematic of what you want. If the contactor came with the DC was this a new purchase or used?
Reason I'm asking is the contactor needs to be correctly sized if the DC is a true 5 hp motor which is huge IMO...is that the hp on the motor nameplate?

Edit: Ok I went over on Sawmill Creek forum and I guess 5 hp is pretty common. Those guys are really sharp on dust collection so you might visit that site. They tell me it is very easy to have a sensor that tells you when the collector is full and shuts down the DC. You use a relay in the same enclosure with the contactor and wire it to the sensor.
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring 220 and relay-dust-control-1.jpg  
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 11-19-2009 at 05:11 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 03:41 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring 220 and relay


http://www.automationdirect.com/stat...contactors.pdf

GH15DN switches 16A
120v coil
coil power = 100 VA
means coil current is 100/120 = 0.8A
contactor current gain = 16/0.8 = 20.

So for a 13A relay you'd need a current in the neighborhood of 13/20 = 0.7A, vs. the 20A the controller can provide.

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.