Wiring - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2013, 01:40 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring


what will happen if I replace 15 amp receptacle with a 20 amp receptacle. The breaker on the circuit is a 20 amp

Advertisement

papasicle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 01:48 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 6,192
Rewards Points: 2,780
Default

wiring


Nothing, but it is not required.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 02:02 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 29,378
Rewards Points: 3,872
Default

wiring


Why would you even want to?
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
NJMarine (03-12-2013), Speedy Petey (03-12-2013), stickboy1375 (03-12-2013)
Old 03-12-2013, 02:09 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,572
Rewards Points: 3,394
Default

wiring


I doubt that you even have anything with a 20 amp cord cap.

The 15 amp duplex is still good for 20 amp feed-through.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
NJMarine (03-12-2013), Speedy Petey (03-12-2013), stickboy1375 (03-12-2013)
Old 03-12-2013, 06:16 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,555
Rewards Points: 2,820
Default

wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by papasicle View Post
what will happen if I replace 15 amp receptacle with a 20 amp receptacle. The breaker on the circuit is a 20 amp
You will waste your time and money.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 06:59 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 992
Rewards Points: 506
Default

wiring


You will have a newly installed 20 amp receptacle.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 07:01 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 992
Rewards Points: 506
Default

wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption
Why would you even want to?
Maybe the 15 failed and he has a 20 on hand?

Could be dozens of reasons.

Advertisement

jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jlmran For This Useful Post:
Kyle_in_rure (03-12-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic wiring - ceiling lighting uses 14/2 cable without ground darlingm Electrical 3 11-29-2011 09:01 AM
Backyard wiring questions MikeInDetroit Electrical 1 11-02-2011 09:46 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 06:45 PM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 08:53 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts