Wiring - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2012, 11:26 AM   #1
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10


i want to wire a plug into an existing outlet


blampkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 11:31 AM   #2
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 500

go for it!


itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to itsnotrequired For This Useful Post:
HIVOLT (04-20-2012), jbfan (04-20-2012)
Old 04-20-2012, 01:39 PM   #3
Lic Electrical Inspector
electures's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,826
Rewards Points: 1,108

Usually we just insert them. It's easier and safer.
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 02:20 PM   #4
joed's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 11,796
Rewards Points: 10,384
Blog Entries: 11

Plugs just plug into outlets or receptacles. No need to wire them in, even in Canada.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 02:29 PM   #5
kevinp22's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250

In all seriousness we cant exactly tell what you are asking.

Getting picky, "plug" is not really a technical term

"outlet" in technical terms means any place electricuty is used, such as a ficture or a receptacle

A place to plug in cords is an "outlet" but the more precise term is "receptacle" or for extra credit "duplex receptacle"

Is your question one of these:

1. I want to add a receptacle and tap it off a light fixture or switch
2. How do I add a receptacle in a new location off of an existing receptacle

If this is the first wiring you have ever done Im not sure Id do either one but lets take it one step at a time
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 02:49 PM   #6
ddawg16's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 10,353
Rewards Points: 7,996
Blog Entries: 2

At least he didn't ask how much it will cost.....


Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic wiring - ceiling lighting uses 14/2 cable without ground darlingm Electrical 3 11-29-2011 09:01 AM
Backyard wiring questions MikeInDetroit Electrical 1 11-02-2011 09:46 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 06:45 PM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 08:53 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM

Top of Page | View New Posts


Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1