Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-28-2010, 07:42 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Share |
Default

Wires running into receptacle and switch boxes


Do these have to be fastened to the studs? If so at what length from the box?

Thanks.
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 08:03 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,068
Default

Wires running into receptacle and switch boxes


For boxes without a clamp you should staple within 8" of the box and then no more than 4 1/2' between staples. For boxes with clamps you can go 12" and then 4 1/2'.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 08:04 AM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,130
Default

Wires running into receptacle and switch boxes


In Canada it is withing 1 foot of the box and I beleive it is the same in the USA.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 08:17 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Default

Wires running into receptacle and switch boxes


My holes through the studs are 8" above the box. Will this work or do I need to staple too?

I used plastic boxes with the tabs that push in.

Last edited by Abs777; 04-28-2010 at 08:17 AM. Reason: I used plastic boxes with the tabs that push in.
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 11:24 AM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,130
Default

Wires running into receptacle and switch boxes


If the box is below the hole the inspector probably will let it count, all depends on the inspector.

If the box is the next stud over from the hole then you would have to staple it within the 8" or 12" of the box before going through the hole.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 11:30 AM   #6
Knows everything but that
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 165
Default

Wires running into receptacle and switch boxes


Just a quick, related question. Must these be staples or can one use the plastic nail in cable/wire holders? Thanks!

Shane
JakAHearts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 12:50 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,207
Default

Wires running into receptacle and switch boxes


If it is designed for NM cable then it is fine.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiring receptacle form light switch olazu Electrical 8 12-03-2009 09:10 PM
Identifying wires in a three way switch bergs4 Electrical 15 07-29-2009 10:33 PM
ceiling lighting using electrical receptacle with no switch cedar Electrical 8 02-03-2009 06:00 PM
Switch / Receptacle mikbro Electrical 11 10-31-2008 04:15 PM
Adding a Hot Receptacle to a 3-Way Switch rtyui2 Electrical 11 11-21-2007 08:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.