Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-21-2012, 10:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


I am running a 100 amp service to my workshop from my main house panel. I believe I need 2 #4, 1 #6, and 1 #8 wires. Is this correct?

220 feet from main panel. Buried - in conduit.


Last edited by dfulton; 07-22-2012 at 02:54 PM.
dfulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 10:26 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by dfulton View Post
I am running a 100 amp service to my workshop from my main house panel. I believe I need 2 #4, 1 #6, and 1 #8 wires. Is this correct?
No you need #3 copper or #1 aluminum.

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 11:14 PM   #3
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
No you need #3 copper or #1 aluminum.
If he can use 90C terminations, then #4 Cu or #2 Al is allowed.
mpoulton is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 12:42 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, California
Posts: 265
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


When I was researching doing my service upgrade, I ran across a number of folks stating that you won't find 90C rated equipment, unless it's rated for >= 600V. So I'm curious if you know of any 90C rated breakers that would fit in a standard residential panel.
a_lost_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 02:53 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


We routinely use #3 hots, #4 neutral, and #8 ground when installing THHN copper feeders for a 100 Amp panel.

#1 hots, #2 neutral, and #6 ground when installing aluminum XHHW conductors.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 07:58 AM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,687
Rewards Points: 2,172
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


You will not find residential breakers with a 90 degree termination.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 08:38 AM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


I doubt you actually need 100 amps, so go with #2 AL, and feed with a 90 amp breaker....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 10:36 AM   #8
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
I doubt you actually need 100 amps, so go with #2 AL, and feed with a 90 amp breaker....
well i doubt he really needs 90a so go with #10 and a 30a breaker
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 10:39 AM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
well i doubt he really needs 90a so go with #10 and a 30a breaker
My suggestion was not to waste ones time trying to locate an odd ball size wire and just go with the next size down breaker and still feel adequate with the selection...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 10:40 AM   #10
I have gas!
 
Clutchcargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,780
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


I'm surprised no-one asked these questions yet...
Is the workshop connected to the house? How far away is it?
__________________
I tear things down and build them up.
Clutchcargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 10:51 AM   #11
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
My suggestion was not to waste ones time trying to locate an odd ball size wire and just go with the next size down breaker and still feel adequate with the selection...
you claim to be an electrician? ever walked into a supply houseand ask for #1 ser??? its just as avaliable as any other size!!!!
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 11:09 AM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
you claim to be an electrician? ever walked into a supply houseand ask for #1 ser??? its just as avaliable as any other size!!!!
Jealous of my knowledge?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 11:13 AM   #13
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Jealous of my knowledge?
what knowledge??????
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 11:18 AM   #14
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by dfulton View Post

220 feet from main panel
conduit or direct burial?
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 11:18 AM   #15
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Wires needed for 100 amp subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
what knowledge??????
Bwaahhh, i'll leave you to yourself.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Subpanel Wiring Question Joe85 Electrical 10 03-06-2011 03:14 PM
Help please - Upgrading subpanel! wtfh4xx Electrical 24 02-01-2010 05:55 PM
Surface Mount subpanel and 110/220 recepts - good idea? vsheetz Electrical 4 11-15-2009 10:29 PM
100 A Subpanel load help needed apparentgenius Electrical 4 11-11-2008 07:57 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.