WireMold Griounding? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2013, 08:56 AM   #1
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

WireMold griounding?


Getting ready to run some Wiremold 500 to add some additional receptacles in my home office.

Question- can the Wiremold be used to extend the EGC or do I need to run a separate green/bare conductor? I know that EMT and other metal raceways can be used as ground, but not sure about Wiremold.

Question- when using a Wiremold extension box to start the run from an existing receptacle, is the capacity of the box the sum of the original box plus the Wiremold extension box?

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 09:01 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

WireMold griounding?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Getting ready to run some Wiremold 500 to add some additional receptacles in my home office.

Question- can the Wiremold be used to extend the EGC or do I need to run a separate green/bare conductor? I know that EMT and other metal raceways can be used as ground, but not sure about Wiremold.

I would, but I'm not sure code would allow it to be used as a ground.

Question- when using a Wiremold extension box to start the run from an existing receptacle, is the capacity of the box the sum of the original box plus the Wiremold extension box?
Yes




See my answers in red.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 09:19 AM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

WireMold griounding?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Yes

I would, but I'm not sure code would allow it to be used as a ground.


See my answers in red.
jbfan,

Not sure if you mean you would run a separate ground or use the Wiremold as the ground.

Thanks for the quick reply
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 09:19 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

WireMold griounding?


Run a separate ground wire.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
rjniles (02-26-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiremold to Romex Transition nhoc6131 Electrical 6 11-15-2012 08:00 AM
romex in wiremold hammer Electrical 9 02-24-2008 12:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts