WireMold Griounding? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2013, 07:56 AM   #1
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 6,707
Rewards Points: 3,806
Default

WireMold griounding?


Getting ready to run some Wiremold 500 to add some additional receptacles in my home office.

Question- can the Wiremold be used to extend the EGC or do I need to run a separate green/bare conductor? I know that EMT and other metal raceways can be used as ground, but not sure about Wiremold.

Question- when using a Wiremold extension box to start the run from an existing receptacle, is the capacity of the box the sum of the original box plus the Wiremold extension box?

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 08:01 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 6,596
Rewards Points: 588
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Getting ready to run some Wiremold 500 to add some additional receptacles in my home office.

Question- can the Wiremold be used to extend the EGC or do I need to run a separate green/bare conductor? I know that EMT and other metal raceways can be used as ground, but not sure about Wiremold.

I would, but I'm not sure code would allow it to be used as a ground.

Question- when using a Wiremold extension box to start the run from an existing receptacle, is the capacity of the box the sum of the original box plus the Wiremold extension box?
Yes




See my answers in red.

Advertisement

__________________
"The problem isn't that Hillary Clinton lies. We all know she lies. The problem is that her supporters don't seem to care"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 08:19 AM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 6,707
Rewards Points: 3,806
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Yes

I would, but I'm not sure code would allow it to be used as a ground.


See my answers in red.
jbfan,

Not sure if you mean you would run a separate ground or use the Wiremold as the ground.

Thanks for the quick reply
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 08:19 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 6,596
Rewards Points: 588
Default


Run a separate ground wire.
__________________
"The problem isn't that Hillary Clinton lies. We all know she lies. The problem is that her supporters don't seem to care"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
rjniles (02-26-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiremold to Romex Transition nhoc6131 Electrical 6 11-15-2012 07:00 AM
romex in wiremold hammer Electrical 9 02-24-2008 11:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1