Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-15-2012, 08:40 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 163
Share |
Default

wireless doorbell


Alright, my doorbell had died. Touched the two wires at the button together and no chime. I'm assuming the main unti (transformer?) is dead. Online reviews of the wireless units are good.

My question: If I switch from wired to wireless, do I leave the wiring in place or tear it out? Can I just tape the loose wires (two at button and four at unit) and hide them behind new wireless pieces?

joemontana16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 08:58 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 23
Default

wireless doorbell


Probably just unhook the low volt wires at the transformer.

ArkanSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 09:01 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 78
Default

wireless doorbell


Yes you can leave the wires in place, just disconnect both ends and tape them, push them into the wall.
fdiddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 09:49 AM   #4
Learning Things Every Day
 
Jay 78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MI
Posts: 555
Default

wireless doorbell


Quote:
Originally Posted by fdiddy View Post
Yes you can leave the wires in place, just disconnect both ends and tape them, push them into the wall.
This is exactly what I did. I just cut off the bare ends of the wires, folded them over themselves a bit, then gave 'em a wrap of electrical tape.

Knowing that hardwired devices always outperform wireless stuff, I went ahead and bought a wireless Heath/Zenith unit anyway to replace the failing wired doorbell I inherited, fully expecting it to suck. To my surprise, I'm actually quite happy with it. The slight delay between pressing the button and the actual chime sound is more than made up for by being able to place the buttons anywhere and having different chime tones for different doors.
__________________
Under Construction
Jay 78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 10:06 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 163
Default

wireless doorbell


Does the wirless unit plug into an outlet? Did you just patch up the hole where the old one was?

Last edited by joemontana16; 02-15-2012 at 10:17 AM.
joemontana16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 10:38 AM   #6
Learning Things Every Day
 
Jay 78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MI
Posts: 555
Default

wireless doorbell


Quote:
Originally Posted by joemontana16 View Post
Does the wirless unit plug into an outlet? Did you just patch up the hole where the old one was?
Nope, totally wireless. My particular chime unit runs on 3 'D' batteries (which have been working fine for over a year) so you can place it anywhere you want.

My wires were coming out through the caulk line where door jamb meets brick. I just stuffed the wires back and caulked over it. My caulk job is much neater than what was already there, so I know exactly where to go if I ever need to access the wires again.
__________________
Under Construction
Jay 78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 11:01 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 163
Default

wireless doorbell


Did you remove the transformer? I think mine is on my circuit box (I'm not home right now to check). I'm assuming there's no danger leaving it in place in case my wife decides she doesn't like the wireless.
joemontana16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 01:25 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 78
Default

wireless doorbell


Oh man my buddies are going to kill me when they find out I helped a red wings fan :doh: go canucks go!
fdiddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 03:51 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 163
Default

wireless doorbell


No...you helped a Canes fan. The Red Wings fan was helping me.
It's ok...we're near the bottom in the East.
joemontana16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 09:49 PM   #10
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,211
Default

wireless doorbell


Quote:
Originally Posted by joemontana16 View Post
No...you helped a Canes fan. The Red Wings fan was helping me.
It's ok...we're near the bottom in the East.
Shoe fetish?

__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make a Pc wireless polarzak PC Repairs & Upgrades 21 03-30-2012 12:50 AM
Troubleshooting this doorbell darsunt Electrical 14 09-20-2011 12:02 PM
Doorbell Question captainron19 Electrical 21 03-05-2010 04:40 PM
How to install a wireless security camera BIO Electrical 7 03-23-2009 09:59 AM
wireless router problems JAVAMAN PC Repairs & Upgrades 11 12-20-2008 02:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.