Is This Wired Right? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2010, 10:26 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is this wired right?


Installing a a New 13 Seer Mini split 18000 btu. Electrician is running 12-3 wire off a double pole 20 amp breaker to the outside unit. The unit is 208/230 V 60htz with the Data Plate calling for a Min amp 13, Max fuse of 15 amp. There is also a 30 amp disconnect box on the outside. I can do a lot of things, electrical is not my stongest attribute. Does this sound right? Thanks

Advertisement

skyhook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 10:37 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Is this wired right?


The 12/3 is ok, the 30 amp disco. is ok, but the data calls for 15 amp fuses max, so somewhere there needs to be 15 amp fuses feeding the ac.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 10:41 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is this wired right?


so the double pole 20 in the main box is not gonna work?
skyhook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 10:48 AM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

Is this wired right?


Does the unit say max fuse only, or does it say max fuse or breaker?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 10:49 AM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

Is this wired right?


Those minimum maximums don't sound correct to me, do they to you jbfan?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 10:54 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is this wired right?


Max Fuse/HACR Circuit Breaker
skyhook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 11:15 AM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

Is this wired right?


A 15 amp HACR breaker will suffice.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 11:18 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is this wired right?


Thanks for the help. We'll see what happens
skyhook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 11:29 AM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Is this wired right?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Those minimum maximums don't sound correct to me, do they to you jbfan?
I have never seen one that tight, but I just install the power the way the data sheet reads.

Like brric said, a 2 pole 15 amp hacr breaker will do.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 02:41 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is this wired right?


We'll see. All that info is straight off the data plate. He said he'll wire the 15 amp breaker to the 30 amp disconnect then to the compressor with more 12-3. I reckon, he knnows what he's doing, but it just doesn't sound right to me. Seems it should be more. Thanks for the help fellas..............
skyhook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 02:57 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Is this wired right?


Thats right.
From the breaker panel with the correct size breaker, to the disconnect.
It does not matter what size the disconnect is rated, because the breaker protects the wiring.
The disconnect is just used to service the equipment.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
skyhook (03-23-2010)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newly wired doorbell not working GoPens Electrical 8 08-15-2009 09:58 AM
Motion switch wired to two circuits Sibkuz Electrical 2 04-22-2009 08:31 PM
Wired workshop LDO Electrical 19 08-29-2008 04:45 PM
light switches wired in series -- why? magnolia Electrical 2 05-11-2008 12:16 PM
Is this outlet wired correctly? NotSoHandyDan Electrical 14 04-11-2008 09:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts