Wire Sizing - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2008, 10:08 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wire sizing


Good morning,
I want to install a sub-panel in my shop. I have a 100 amp, GE model. Can I use 6-3 wire from my main panel to the new sub-panel?
Thanks
Mike

Advertisement

rtyui2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 10:32 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,388
Rewards Points: 3,570
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Wire sizing


You can if you use a 60 amp breaker.

Advertisement

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 10:32 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Wire sizing


Yes. Depending on the distance you can breaker this at no more than 60A in the main panel.

The 100A panel is just the maximum rating. You can feed it with 60A, or less.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 12:56 PM   #4
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,643
Rewards Points: 1,080
Default

Wire sizing


The above posts are exactly correct, I'd like to add; is this wire a 6/3 with ground? To feed a subpanel, you need 2 hots, 1 neutral, and 1 ground. 4 wires total.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2008, 05:29 PM   #5
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wire sizing


Quote:
Originally Posted by rtyui2 View Post
Good morning,
I want to install a sub-panel in my shop. I have a 100 amp, GE model. Can I use 6-3 wire from my main panel to the new sub-panel?
Thanks
Mike
I just finished this project this weekend. I used #3 and #8 for Eq ground. Let me tell you that #3 kicked my A#^. BUT if you want more amps you have to up the wire size. I was going to go with a 60 amp, but decided as long as im running conduit and things might as well run bigger wire for 100amp and thats what I did.

Just know that the ground and neutral have to be separated (different busses) AT the sub panel. I had to go buy and equipment ground buss for my GE box seeing how it did not come with one. But there available. everywhere.
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 02:14 PM
Installing Fluorescents in Garage rzrbkpk Electrical 26 04-08-2008 10:00 PM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 03:42 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 09:58 AM
Help with wire sizing pdxoregon Electrical 2 08-17-2006 08:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts