Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-03-2011, 05:58 AM   #1
zom
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Wire size to sub panel


I'm sure this question has been asked lots of times here, & I've done multiple searches, but I can't seem to find an answer to my question. If it has been answered before & someone has a link, I'll be more than happy with it.

This is what I currently have: I have installed a 100amp Square D subpanel in my detached garage. The panel will be fed from a 60 amp breaker from the main panel. This sub panel will feed three 15 amp circuits (1 for lights, 2 for outlets), plus a 30 amp 220 circuit. I currently do not have anything that runs 220, but want it for future use, just in case. Outlets will only be used for light hand tools, battery chargers, torpedo heater, etc. I'm sure I went overkill on the number of circuits, especially since this is only an 18 x 18 building.

The sub panel is located 125' from the main. I had planned on going underground in PVC. I cannot seem to get a straight answer on what guage wire I need. Can I get away with #6 copper? Or should I go #4. I plan on running a 4 wire feeder.

A licensed electrician will do the final hook up, I'm just trying to do the easier stuff myself.

If I have left out any details, let me know & I'll fill them in.

Thanks for your time.
Chad
zom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 06:33 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,476
Default

Wire size to sub panel


3 #6, and 1 #10 for the ground, and ground rods at the building.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 06:39 AM   #3
zom
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Wire size to sub panel


Perfect. Thanks for the extremely quick reply.

Chad
zom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 09:15 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

Wire size to sub panel


Very similar to what I did last year to my workshop - see #5 in this thread

Running a 60 amp panel from a detached garage 75 feet away
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 09:46 AM   #5
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 274
Default

Wire size to sub panel


See here:

Do I need a sub panel here?

What I'm doing is very similar. Alot of reading in my thread, but my situation is almost just like yours. I chose to go with 2,2,2,4 Aluminum feeder wire, commonly called "mobile home feeder." I bought 85 feet of it last night for about $185. It is significantly cheaper than copper and you can run more amps. Not that you would need it, but it will be there.
J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wire size for 160' feeder to subpanel steveski Electrical 3 05-21-2011 09:41 AM
What size breaker and wire ? baddley Electrical 6 02-15-2011 11:12 AM
What size wire for 100 amp sub panel Bean Electrical 7 01-24-2010 07:31 PM
Max sub panel for 10-4 wire beefjerkyboy Electrical 14 05-16-2009 10:44 AM
Panel Upgrades and Aluminum Wire Fearless Freep Electrical 17 10-02-2008 12:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.