Wire Size Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-26-2011, 10:23 PM   #1
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wire size question


we bought this nice light fixture for the family room. it hangs on a chain. since the wire and chain that came with it is too short (the lamp has to be "swagged" to get it in the right spot) we bought some longer wire and chain. unfortunately, the wire I bought is larger than the original. yes,it fits through that hollow "thingamajig" up into the ceiling box but there's not much more room for a "ground" wire to the lamp.
my question is twofold: first,is that ground really needed? second, if it IS needed,how small a wire can I use?

tnx,

Advertisement

analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 10:55 PM   #2
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wire size question


hmm...no answers. maybe I'll ask this a bit differently: "what wire gauge does code indicate for a ground wire to a light fixture"?

tnx,

Advertisement

analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 11:23 PM   #3
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

wire size question


In the absence of a UL listing for a reduced ground, which most fixtures have, I imagine you would have to default to T250.122 and use a #14.

However; having a ground larger than the hot and neutral would be silly.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 08:47 AM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

wire size question


If the fixture has exposed metal parts it should have come with a ‘ground tail’, so yes, it too would have to be extended. I would apply 250.122 (A) & (E). The EGC shall not be smaller than 18 AWG, not smaller than the circuit conductors (the fixture wires), and not required to be larger than the circuit conductors.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 09:26 AM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

wire size question


The lamps I've worked with that are suspended by chain have had a two wire rip cord and a separate ground laced through the chain. The box stores should have this.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 01:47 PM   #6
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

wire size question


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
If the fixture has exposed metal parts it should have come with a ‘ground tail’, so yes, it too would have to be extended. I would apply 250.122 (A) & (E). The EGC shall not be smaller than 18 AWG, not smaller than the circuit conductors (the fixture wires), and not required to be larger than the circuit conductors.
Nice call on 250.122 (F), I had not ever even noticed that section. Never had a reason to.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 02:18 PM   #7
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wire size question


since the fixture is dark and the chain/lamp cord is also dark, putting a gold colored groundwire around the cord would sure look "hokey". so I used a length of black colored wire (looks like about 26 ga. works fine. tested it to see if it would carry enough current to trip a breaker by actually "shorting" an outlet with it. the breaker "popped" and the wire wasn't damaged. (put an ohm-meter on it to make sure) a licensed electrician can't use a black wire that way but I can!

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 02:21 PM   #8
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

wire size question


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
since the fixture is dark and the chain/lamp cord is also dark, putting a gold colored groundwire around the cord would sure look "hokey". so I used a length of black colored wire (looks like about 26 ga. works fine. tested it to see if it would carry enough current to trip a breaker by actually "shorting" an outlet with it. the breaker "popped" and the wire wasn't damaged. (put an ohm-meter on it to make sure) a licensed electrician can't use a black wire that way but I can!

tnx,

Did you read SD515 post about #18 min. Your experiment was worthless and dangerous.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 07:17 PM   #9
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wire size question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Did you read SD515 post about #18 min. Your experiment was worthless and dangerous.
in my opinion, anyone who's afraid of doing such a test shouldn't be working with electricity (or handing out advice)

tnx,

Advertisement

analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What size ground wire should I use for 8 gauge power dxmullin Electrical 1 07-06-2011 03:57 PM
Question about neutral wire through wall switch guitarmonster Electrical 33 08-08-2010 10:51 PM
EMT and WIRE size - 100 amp sub panel balansaj Electrical 6 05-18-2010 04:17 PM
Size of Wire & type of wire agman Electrical 6 11-10-2009 09:13 PM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 08:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts