Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-07-2013, 09:06 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Wire size for generator


I ordered an 8000 watt Generac generator which has a 30 amp 240 volt outlet. Iím will be storing it in a shed out back and pull it out as needed. Iím going to run a PVC conduit from the inlet on the shed to the transfer switch in the garage. I also want to run a 20 amp. circuit in the same conduit for an outlet in the shed for a battery minder. The run from the shed will be 50 feet and the conduit will have, I believe 5 current carrying conductors in it. Do I need to go up to #8 wire for the generator and #10 for the outlet due to distance and/or derating?
Thank you

Bob972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 10:29 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,861
Default

Wire size for generator


The #10 gauge wires will work perfectly well for 30 amps at 50 feet.

You might choose to put in 8 or even 6 gauge wires in case you might use a larger generator in the future. For those sizes the ground wire can still be #10.

The #12 wires will be fine for the 20 amp circuit. Again, you could use heavier wires and/or 3 wires on this circuit in case you may want to use more amperes or 240 volts out at the shed

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-07-2013 at 10:32 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:21 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Wire size for generator


Thank you for the quick reply. The other thing I wanted to mention is that I will be using a 10í cord which would increase the distance to 60í. Would I still be okay with #10 gauge due to voltage drop? A 10 gauge cord would be easier work with. I donít see go with a larger generator. If I did I would probably go with a whole house standby generator which would be placed in a different location. I might consider larger 3 wires possibly for 240 volts to the shed.
Bob972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Sub Panel Wire Size? johnsas Electrical 4 08-29-2012 11:20 AM
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 09:38 AM
wire size for 160' feeder to subpanel steveski Electrical 3 05-21-2011 09:41 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 05:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.