Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-06-2010, 09:02 PM   #16
WDR
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 94
Share |
Default

wire size for conduit run


I have some #10 type tw wire. Could I run 5 of these thru conduit from the control pannel about 6 feet to the pumps, 2 hots for each pump and one ground for both.Part of the conduit will be shared by both pumps. What size conduit? also what size and type of copper or aluminium cable could be used in place of the conduit and thwn in the basement and or underground ? In the basement it would be on the ceiling so I would not consider it subject to physical damage. and lastly what is the proper way to terminate the aluminium cable. thanks again!

Last edited by WDR; 08-06-2010 at 09:47 PM. Reason: more info
WDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 11:00 PM   #17
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

wire size for conduit run


Quote:
Originally Posted by WDR View Post
I have some #10 type tw wire. Could I run 5 of these thru conduit from the control pannel about 6 feet to the pumps, 2 hots for each pump and one ground for both.Part of the conduit will be shared by both pumps. What size conduit? also what size and type of copper or aluminium cable could be used in place of the conduit and thwn in the basement and or underground ? In the basement it would be on the ceiling so I would not consider it subject to physical damage. and lastly what is the proper way to terminate the aluminium cable. thanks again!
#10 copper most likely would be fine ... tw however is a 60C wire insulation so the fuse blocks need to be rated for 60C or 60C/75C. In other words if the fuse blocks are rated 75C only you cannot terminate a 60C insulated wire to those fuse blocks.

Minimum conduit size for 5 tw #10's is 3/4" for all raceways.

I not familiar with any aluminum multiwire cable with outer sheath that would be applicable for direct burial.

You can use copper uf-b cable or copper power cable type TC or MC cable . I prefer type TC power cable.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-06-2010 at 11:43 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 11:20 PM   #18
WDR
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 94
Default

wire size for conduit run


what would you recomend for the main run including under ground and the basement section?

Last edited by WDR; 08-06-2010 at 11:29 PM.
WDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 11:37 PM   #19
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

wire size for conduit run


You would need #4 aluminum in conduit to meet the ampacity requirements of the feeder. USE-2 al can be direct buried but would need to be in conduit above grade and the run to the panels.

I always recommend a conduit installation with individual copper conductors if length is not to excessive.

My second choice would be USE-2 using conduit above grade. Be sure your fuse block will accept the bigger wire.

My third choice would be power type TC copper cable 3 conductor with ground this will avoid any splicing in J boxes since it is direct bury rated..
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 11:48 PM   #20
WDR
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 94
Default

wire size for conduit run


I thing I will go with copper in a conduit as the run is fairly short. If I was to go with a nother method what would be the most affordable that you would recommend? and thank you very much for all of your help with this project.
WDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 12:06 AM   #21
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

wire size for conduit run


Power cable type tc you need to go to an electrical supply.

http://www.southwire.com/ProductCata...prodcatsheet69

You cannot use the 90C ampacity shown on the chart for you application

You could also use UF-b cable but the largest awg is #6 copper. This is a little under proper design specs but since your fuses are 60 amp you would likely be fine. UF-B #6 is 55 amp rated.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-07-2010 at 12:14 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 12:32 AM   #22
WDR
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 94
Default

wire size for conduit run


If I used tc cable would it need conduit? and what gauge would I need also do you know anywhere to get it near murphysboro, IL

Last edited by WDR; 08-07-2010 at 12:42 AM.
WDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 01:26 AM   #23
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

wire size for conduit run


Quote:
Originally Posted by WDR View Post
If I used tc cable would it need conduit? and what gauge would I need also do you know anywhere to get it near murphysboro, IL
Nope no conduit required, treat it just like uf-b ... burial depth should be 24".

Any electrical supply has it or can order it in.

To comply with code and proper design and unknown terminal temperature ratings at the fuse box you will need #4 . However you say you can only install a max 60 amp fuse so if that doesn't change IMO you can use #6 at 55 amps 60C terminations. TC power cable is rated 90C but generally we use the 60C ratings for ampacity . Some will argue that TC can use 75C and 6 awg would then let you use 65 amps. Anyway IMO you will be fine with #6.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 07:09 AM   #24
WDR
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 94
Default

wire size for conduit run


#4 would be fine because the fuse terminals are rated up to #2 aluminum and #4 copper however one cable company I found online only has it up to #10 also if I was able to change the run and remove the underground pard could I use 2-2-2-4 type SER aluminum cable?
WDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 10:18 AM   #25
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

wire size for conduit run


Quote:
Originally Posted by WDR View Post
#4 would be fine because the fuse terminals are rated up to #2 aluminum and #4 copper however one cable company I found online only has it up to #10 also if I was able to change the run and remove the underground pard could I use 2-2-2-4 type SER aluminum cable?
Yes that would be fine if you do not bury it and do an overhead feeder to the pump house. IMO you want to use a wiring method that is continuous without splice from the basement fuse panel to the pump controller. It wouldn't hurt to have that feeder terminate in a disconnect at the pump house then to the controller ..in fact it is likely required. As is a grounding electrode.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 10:38 AM   #26
WDR
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 94
Default

wire size for conduit run


I am not sure wich method I will use yet as it depends on which type of cable i can get. Thank you again, you have have been a great help!
WDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Size and type of entrance wire for 200A? Beemer533 Electrical 7 03-15-2010 10:54 PM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
What size wire do I have? 737Pilot Electrical 4 10-09-2008 09:47 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 05:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.