Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-21-2012, 09:34 AM   #1
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Share |
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


I am wondering what size wire i should run for my 240v outlets in the shop.the tablesaw and bandsaw I am getting both require 240v 15A circuits...should I just run 14/2? Any reason to go up to 12/2?

Is it ok to put multiple 240v outlets on the same circuit? I don't plan to use multiple 240v tools at once.

Thanks.

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:28 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


Do you know if your tools will be needing a three or four wire receptacle?

I would use 250v 20a plugs with 12-3 or 12-2 and a 20a breaker

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:29 AM   #3
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


3-wire I believe. (2 hots + g)
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:38 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


accidental duplicate post
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.

Last edited by rrolleston; 02-21-2012 at 10:40 AM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:38 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


If you don't plan on using any two at once one circuit would be fine. And 12-2 or 12-3 depending what your tools need.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:40 AM   #6
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


I had a bunchof 14/2 lying around I was hoping to use....any reason I can't use it? Req'd circuits are 15a.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:41 AM   #7
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 358
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


What are the actual nameplate amp ratings of the tools? (I'm just wondering if the tablesaw is 15A@230)

Even if a 15 A circuit is all that is required, you may want to go with a 20 A circuit and receptacles because the NEMA 6-20 receptacles seem to be easier to find at big box stores and such. Depending on the amperage rating of the tools, you may be able to run say a dust collector and table saw from one 20 A circuit. Nothing wrong with 15A though. And yes, you can put as many as you want on one circuit.

They also make duplex 240 receptacles or half 120 half 240 but you'll need to go to a supply house for them.
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:44 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


Could try 14-2 with a 15a breaker and see what happens but sometimes a 15amp shop tool could draw enough when it gets worked hard to trip a 15amp breaker. I would try one outlet really close to the box and see how it goes. Work the tool how you think you will use it and if it works wire it up.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:50 AM   #9
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


I usually get all my electrical stuff from a supply house. I go enough that they gave me a contractor's account

I don't have either the bandsaw or the tablesaw yet, gettin them in the next 2 weeks.

It lists the minimum circuit size, but what about the max? I'd love to be able to run dust collection on the same circuit, not sure ven a 20A could handle that. Looks like I'll be buying some more 12/2 (or 12/3).

Here's the info from the spec sheets:

Grizzly G1073 Bandsaw:
http://cdn0.grizzly.com/specsheets/g1073_ds.pdf
Electrical:
Minimum Circuit Size.............................................. .............................................. 30 amps at 110V, 15 amps at 220V
Switch............................................ .................................................. ........................... On/Off Toggle with Safety Lock
Switch Voltage........................................... .................................................. ................................................. 110/220V
Cord Length............................................ .................................................. .................................................. ............ 5 ft.
Cord Gauge............................................. .................................................. .................................................. .. 14 gauge
Plug Included.......................................... .................................................. .................................................. ............. No
Motors:
Main
Type.............................................. .................................................. .................. TEFC Capacitor Start Induction
Horsepower........................................ .................................................. .................................................. .... 2 HP
Voltage........................................... .................................................. .................................................. . 110/220V
Prewired.......................................... .................................................. .................................................. ....... 220V
Phase............................................. .................................................. .................................................. ...... Single
Amps.............................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..... 28/14A



Sawstop Cabinet Saw (3hp):
http://www.sawstop.com/products/prof...net-saw/specs/
Motor:
3 hp, 1 phase, 230 V, 13 A
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:59 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


I would run dust collection on a separate circuit.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 11:10 AM   #11
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


The dust collector I am looking at is 120v anyway, just a cheapo 2hp from harbor freight.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 11:23 AM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


I would try 15 amp circuit and 14-2 or 14-3 wire and see what happens. I would not do any wiring until I knew for sure what they plugs are.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 11:27 AM   #13
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


They all use 3-wire, no neutral. just checked. The bandsaw doesnt ship with a plug at all, you wire it yourslef. I'm buying it used, no idea what it has on it. The table saw comes with a 3-wire 15A plug.

So i'd definitely have to change the plug to a 20A, and possibly the bandsaw also.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 11:30 AM   #14
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


i guess i can run 12/2....on a 15A circuit with 15A plugs. That way if i do trip breakers, I just need to swap the outlets and breakers. If they don't trip, i dont need to do anything else.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 11:40 AM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wire size for 240v shop tools


Why would you change the plugs?

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wire size for 1575 inverter 15' from battery bluemoonshine Electrical 8 12-28-2011 09:49 AM
Correct wire size? fatczech Electrical 6 12-18-2011 08:15 PM
What size wire do I need? walnut777 Electrical 1 12-13-2010 06:41 PM
Size of Wire & type of wire agman Electrical 6 11-10-2009 08:13 PM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.