Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-25-2014, 03:16 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wire size


I have built a batting cage for my boys. The only problem is its 375ft away from any electricity. I need to power 6 4 lamp T8 32 watt fixtures and a 1/3 HP motor on the pitching machine. I am worried about line loss with using extension cords. Not looking to spend a fortune as I will be putting a desperate electrical service by it when I build a shop in a couple years. Any help is appreciated

slumlord9242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 07:30 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 766
Rewards Points: 516
Default

wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by slumlord9242
I have built a batting cage for my boys. The only problem is its 375ft away from any electricity. I need to power 6 4 lamp T8 32 watt fixtures and a 1/3 HP motor on the pitching machine. I am worried about line loss with using extension cords. Not looking to spend a fortune as I will be putting a desperate electrical service by it when I build a shop in a couple years. Any help is appreciated
Are you really a slumlord?????

Mstrlucky74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 07:36 AM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,894
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

wire size


For the cost of wire and installation you could purchase a 2500 watt generator.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 07:42 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 766
Rewards Points: 516
Default

wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric
For the cost of wire and installation you could purchase a 2500 watt generator.
Thanks you will have fuel cost to consider along with the noise.
Mstrlucky74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 07:59 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wire size


No not a slumlord just have rentals and my friends call me one@ mstrlucky74. Could I run 10 gauge thhn stranded wire out through conduit or would the line loss be too much?
slumlord9242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 09:11 PM   #6
Member
 
Msradell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 1,211
Rewards Points: 568
Default

wire size


Why not figure out how much power your shed will need in the future and then run an underground feed of sufficient size for it? You could just have it come up to an outdoor box near the batting cage for now as long as you left enough where to reach the future chat location. It would cost more now but would cost less in the long run.
Msradell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 10:47 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,271
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mstrlucky74 View Post
Are you really a slumlord?????
Most likely the previous user that used that name with 0024 at the end, just changed the numbers at the end.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 05:13 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by slumlord9242 View Post
375ft away from any electricity.
I need to power 6 4 lamp T8 32 watt fixtures and a 1/3 HP motor on the pitching machine.
I am worried about line loss with using extension cords.
24x32= 770w + ~500w @120v = 10A

A 3v drop @10A is 0.3 ohm at 750' is 0.4 ohms/1000' is #6 AWG.

Maybe go with solar, maybe go with dragging charged deep-cycle batteries out there when needed and use an inverter.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 11:47 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 456
Rewards Points: 252
Default

wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by slumlord9242 View Post
(snip) I need to power 6 4 lamp T8 32 watt fixtures and a 1/3 HP motor on the pitching machine. I am worried about line loss with using extension cords. Not looking to spend a fortune as I will be putting a desperate electrical service by it when I build a shop in a couple years. Any help is appreciated
Remember the 7 Ps. Nobody is looking to spend a fortune on anything. The phrase itself is simply code for "I want a temporary quick fix that costs little or nothing and I will do it right later." I say do it right now. 1" PVC conduit buried 12" with 4 #8s. Put the pitching machine on it's own circuit on a weatherproof subpanel, and the lighting on a 15a circuit. WHEN you build a shed in the future, you cross that bridge when you get to it, like, intercept the existing 1" pvc and reroute it. If you entend to use high loads in this shed (welder, heater(s), power tools, etc) then plan to use larger PVC conduit now, so you can re-pull your larger feeders in the future.
IslandGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 12:04 PM   #10
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,894
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by IslandGuy View Post
Remember the 7 Ps. Nobody is looking to spend a fortune on anything. The phrase itself is simply code for "I want a temporary quick fix that costs little or nothing and I will do it right later." I say do it right now. 1" PVC conduit buried 12" with 4 #8s. Put the pitching machine on it's own circuit on a weatherproof subpanel, and the lighting on a 15a circuit. WHEN you build a shed in the future, you cross that bridge when you get to it, like, intercept the existing 1" pvc and reroute it. If you entend to use high loads in this shed (welder, heater(s), power tools, etc) then plan to use larger PVC conduit now, so you can re-pull your larger feeders in the future.
Burial depth for RNC(PVC) is 18".
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 12:07 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 225
Rewards Points: 158
Default

wire size


i would run 3#6 alu + gnd in a conduit (you would have 120/240v available) , a lot cheaper than copper 8 or 10 . and you have lots of power available
carmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 12:08 PM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,684
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

wire size


The #6 AL gives you the same capacity as the #8 copper.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digitial Timer in 3 Gang box with (2) 3way switches and 1 single pole..confused. BCS Electrical 31 11-10-2013 07:05 AM
New Sub Panel Wire Size? johnsas Electrical 4 08-29-2012 11:20 AM
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 09:38 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 05:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.