Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-13-2011, 05:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Question

Wire size


What size wire do I need from the breaker to a 240VAC, 1.5hp deep well pump?

esmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 05:27 PM   #2
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,666
Default

Wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by esmith View Post
What size wire do I need from the breaker to a 240VAC, 1.5hp deep well pump?
#14 with a 25A breaker.

However, because of distance from the building (you didn't specify) I would probably run #10.

#14 is good for 20A
#12 is good for 25A
#10 is good for 35A


Last edited by electures; 06-13-2011 at 05:30 PM.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 07:19 PM   #3
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Wire size


electures.....your wire to ampacity rating is incorrect.
10 is for 30 amp
12 is for 20 amp
14 is for 15 amp.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 07:38 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,806
Default

Wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
electures.....your wire to ampacity rating is incorrect.
10 is for 30 amp
12 is for 20 amp
14 is for 15 amp.
Motors do not have to follow this basic rule found in 240.4(D).
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
electures (06-13-2011)
Old 06-13-2011, 07:55 PM   #5
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,666
Default

Wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Motors do not have to follow this basic rule found in 240.4(D).
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 08:01 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Default

Wire size


It's like birds chirping in the morning.
hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hpp58 For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (06-13-2011)
Old 06-14-2011, 12:15 AM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Wire size


The distance may affect the conductor sizing so if you post the distance not only from the house where the pressure tank controller is located but from there to the well itself that is first part then second part is the well depth itself that how I add up the distance so you can able use the proper sized conductor.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 12:24 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
People try to be helpful (and learn) here. There's no need for sarcasm. Missouri was politely corrected, and it should end that way.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 06:47 AM   #9
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,666
Default

Wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
People try to be helpful (and learn) here. There's no need for sarcasm. Missouri was politely corrected, and it should end that way.
I didn't know that that modicon meant sarcasism. I used it because I agreed with Speedy Petey. Sorry if I offended anyone. Maybe the modicans should be listed and labeled.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (06-15-2011)
Old 06-14-2011, 03:08 PM   #10
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Wire size


For the record.....I'm not offended and thanks for the heads up on the code reference. I unfortunately am not correct 100% of the time.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
electures (06-14-2011), sirsparksalot (06-15-2011)
Old 06-14-2011, 04:45 PM   #11
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,666
Default

Wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
For the record.....I'm not offended and thanks for the heads up on the code reference. I unfortunately am not correct 100% of the time.
Yeh I know how you feel. I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken.. (Sound fimiliar Petey?)
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 06:20 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,806
Default

Wire size


I'm hardly ever wrong, except when I am not.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
electures (06-14-2011)
Old 06-15-2011, 01:39 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Wire size


I'm always reading shat that doesn't exist into posts. It's part of my persecutory delusions. I apologize.

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sirsparksalot For This Useful Post:
electures (06-15-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 09:38 AM
wire size for 160' feeder to subpanel steveski Electrical 3 05-21-2011 09:41 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 05:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.