Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-10-2009, 12:44 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 253
Rewards Points: 250
Default

wire pulling question


Powering a sub-panel in an outbuilding 150 feet from the main house power. Running three #2 Cu and one #8 Cu ground wires through a buried 2" dia. PVC conduit with a large radius 90 degree curve at each end. Question: Is it possible to gang all the wires together, attach to fish tape end and pull them all through at once, or is it easier to do it one , or maybe two at a time?

tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 12:48 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,111
Rewards Points: 3,016
Blog Entries: 4
Default

wire pulling question


You should pull them all at once. Pulling them one or two at a time won't work. It could damage the ones already in place.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 12:48 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wire pulling question


Do them all together.

If you try to do one at a time, usually what happens is that when you get to the 3rd and 4th one, they get tangled or twisted around each other and try to bring the 1st/2nd one with them.

Are you sure a #8 is ok?

I was told 2-2-2-6. (I am running 100 amp service 190') to my barn this week.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 12:58 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 253
Rewards Points: 250
Default

wire pulling question


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post

Are you sure a #8 is ok?

I was told 2-2-2-6. (I am running 100 amp service 190') to my barn this week.

I was told #8 would be OK. Will double check with electrician friend before pulling. Thanks.
tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 01:43 AM   #5
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,625
Rewards Points: 1,044
Default

wire pulling question


#8 copper is a codebook-legal ground for any circuit up to and including 100 amps. The only time you'd need to go bigger is if you increased the size of the hot wires to compensate for voltage drop. 3 - #2s and 1 - #8 is very common.

Pull all the wires in at the same time. This will be a fairly easy pull. You'll need one person pulling, and another feeding.

It can probably be done with a fishtape, but you might need to use pliers when it gets close to the end. Vise-grips work well.

The person feeding needs to be careful that the wire goes in smoothly, no kinks, bends, etc. They'll need to push the wire in, as you pull. After a while, you develop sort of a rhythm, and it's easier.

Lube will make it easier, but this isn't all that long of a pull, and only two 90s.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 12:59 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wire pulling question


Well I like this, a little more savings for me.

TPagel, are you in the midwest?
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 12:31 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 253
Rewards Points: 250
Default

wire pulling question


Quote:
Originally Posted by micromind View Post

Pull all the wires in at the same time. This will be a fairly easy pull. You'll need one person pulling, and another feeding.
I'll take your word for it, but when I cut the 500' spool into thirds, each segment was pretty heavy. I guess you are really lifting the wire when you pull it though, huh? Hoping the job goes as smoothly as you say! Thanks for the reply
tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 02:42 AM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wire pulling question


Quote:
Originally Posted by tpagel View Post
I'll take your word for it, but when I cut the 500' spool into thirds, each segment was pretty heavy. I guess you are really lifting the wire when you pull it though, huh? Hoping the job goes as smoothly as you say! Thanks for the reply

For #2's (35mm's) if that is AL that is not too bad but copper it may be little more hevier but not what we the Electricians done much larger conductor size.

The last large one I did pull was the 500's (240mms) copper verison now that is pretty good weight there { it was 150 feet pull }

For med to large conductor size what I do rig a pully or roller so it will roll over and let the gravity drop down and push on the conductor while I pull it with tugger aka wire puller.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 04:31 AM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wire pulling question


The argument could be made that using a #2 copper wire for a 100 Amp feeder is an upsizing to compensate for things like voltage drop.

#3 is all that is legally required for such a feeder.

Section 250.122(B) of the NEC requires that where ungrounded conductors are increased in size, equipment grounding conductors ... shall be increased in size proportionately according to the circular mil area of the ungrounded conductors.

Bottom line means you may be compelled to use a #6 EGC since the hot wires have been increased from a #3 to a #2.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 08:44 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 253
Rewards Points: 250
Default

wire pulling question


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
For med to large conductor size what I do rig a pully or roller so it will roll over and let the gravity drop down and push on the conductor while I pull it with tugger aka wire puller.

Merci,Marc
The wire is not on spools (it came on a 500' spool, but I had to cut it in thirds), so I cannot let gravity feed it, but I did come up with the pulley solution previously. You guys make it sound like it isn't a heavy pull, but I thought if it was, I would attach a pulley to the wood siding above the conduit stub up, attach one end to the wires and one end to a winch, and pull it that way. The conduit end is maybe 20 feet from the road, and I thought if it was really going to give me trouble, I would attach the wires to my Jeep and SLOWLY pull it up through the pulley, with one other person guiding the wires on the feeding end (and walkie talkie contact for good communication). LOL SOunds like my imagination might have been getting the best of me on this one. ;-)

Thanks for all the input, guys!
tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 08:45 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wire pulling question


Ok, then I'll go back to using #6. I have not bought it yet, so it's not too late to upsize it.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 08:49 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 253
Rewards Points: 250
Default

wire pulling question


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
The argument could be made that using a #2 copper wire for a 100 Amp feeder is an upsizing to compensate for things like voltage drop.
Already bought the #8 ground wire. Does your compelling argument hold true if I put a 65 amp circuit breaker on the main service for this sub-panel? Just curious. Thanks.
tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 08:33 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wire pulling question


Quote:
Originally Posted by tpagel View Post
Already bought the #8 ground wire. Does your compelling argument hold true if I put a 65 amp circuit breaker on the main service for this sub-panel? Just curious. Thanks.
Even more so, the smaller the breaker, the more "upsizing" you have done.

It all depends on your inspector-critter, and whether he wants something to nit-pick you on.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Burial wire and a seeming difference of opinion... SxS Electrical 19 02-24-2009 10:16 AM
Question about a circuit and wiring..... whowadat Electrical 5 01-14-2009 05:59 PM
3 way switch question cyberfreak95 Electrical 7 01-10-2009 06:01 PM
Newbie's first question, pinched wire drtbk4ever Electrical 3 12-30-2008 12:20 PM
New service Question Onytay Electrical 1 10-24-2007 06:47 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.