Wire Options For A 70 Amp Subpanel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2008, 03:28 PM   #1
Master Procrastinator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Arkansaw!
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wire options for a 70 amp subpanel


I am going to be installing a 70 amp subpanel for my new attached garage. Could you guys tell me what options I would have as far as wire to feed it with? I would like to avoid having to run conduit if possible. It will be around a 40 foot run to the sub. Can I use a 4/3 romex? Or is there a better option.

Thanks fellas

Advertisement

mtaviator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 03:30 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,546
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Wire options for a 70 amp subpanel


Use 6/3 Romex protected by a 60A breaker. You'll never miss the other 10A.

Advertisement

HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 03:52 PM   #3
Master Procrastinator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Arkansaw!
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wire options for a 70 amp subpanel


Thats not a bad idea.

On that subject-

I was thinking of installing a couple 220 outlets for 2 reasons.

1- to run my table saw off at roughly 8 amps of 220 power.

2- to power a mig welder down the road (that I don't own yet).

That leads me to my next Q.

Any recommendations at to what style of plug and amp rating to use for a modest sized mig welder, I haven't looked at the plugs on any. 20 amp? 30 amp?
mtaviator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 04:43 PM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,235
Rewards Points: 2,440
Default

Wire options for a 70 amp subpanel


Have you purchased that load center yet, if so how many spaces for full size breakers does it have?
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 07:36 PM   #5
Master Procrastinator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Arkansaw!
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wire options for a 70 amp subpanel


No haven't bought anything yet.
mtaviator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 08:46 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Wire options for a 70 amp subpanel


I personally would just buy 2/3 AL ser, it's cheap enough and will give you 90 amps, which will be good for future tools you don't own yet... As far as the subpanel, I would go with a 24 circuit panel.

Advertisement

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring 100A subpanel nebulous Electrical 9 08-29-2007 03:41 PM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 01:58 PM
Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire? qst4sno Electrical 25 04-25-2007 06:14 AM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 09:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts