Wire Nut Capacities - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2008, 06:57 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wire nut capacities


Per code, it there a limit to the number of wires a nut can hold? I'm planning to wire together four 14 g wires...I assume a nut of this size is made? Thanks.

Advertisement

billyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 07:01 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Wire nut capacities


I don't think code has anything to say about the number of wires except that you have to use them.

When you go buy your marrets look on the box and it will tell you how many wires can be used. For four #14 I would probably use a 33(the yellow guy or the blue one from ideal which i prefer)

Advertisement

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 07:47 PM   #3
Cow
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 116
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wire nut capacities


The code only states to follow the listing of the particular wirenuts you're using. In this case, I'd use an Ideal Tan Twister or even an Ideal Red myself.
Cow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 08:32 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wire nut capacities


Code doesn't address it, but any inspector worth his salt will catch you if you try to jam too many wires in a nut. Code requires the listing for the nut be followed. The box the nuts come in will have their capacities.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 12:06 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Wire nut capacities


yellow or red or even better tan.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 02:57 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Question

Wire nut capacities


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
When you go buy your marrets ...
marrets ?! is that some canadian vernacular ? down here it even flunks our spell checker in the browser.
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 03:22 PM   #7
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wire nut capacities


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
marrets ?! is that some canadian vernacular ? down here it even flunks our spell checker in the browser.
Mom always said that if you can't say anything nice.......
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 03:48 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

Wire nut capacities


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekctermite View Post
Mom always said that if you can't say anything nice.......
dude, lighten up - just bein' playful with the neighbor
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 06:13 PM   #9
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wire nut capacities


is there anything in the code that says the bare wires inside the nut have to be twisted together? stupid question,huh? I found a connection inside a wall switch in my house where the wires were just stripped,placed side by side and the wire nut attached (how the hack electrician got it to screw on is a mystery) I always thought the builder of my house was a "hacker" but THEN I was sure. how the various "irregularities" got past inspection is a wonder!

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 07:09 PM   #10
Cow
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 116
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wire nut capacities


You get the same answer as the OP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cow View Post
The code only states to follow the listing of the particular wirenuts you're using.
All the wirenuts I use do not require pre-twisting. Not twisting them together is not a good idea but does NOT necessarily make you a hack. If the wires stay intact when you tug on each one the connection is solid.

Just to keep things in perspective, it seems to me you're the one asking the "stupid question." Someone clearly not in a position to be calling other people hacks based on your very limited electrical knowledge.
Cow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 11:56 PM   #11
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wire nut capacities


Ok, boys, I'll chime...

I pretty much use Ideal red Wing-Nuts exclusively. They might be somewhat pricey, but they fit pretty much most resi situations. And the wings/great springs are fantastic.

I've seen a lot of argument over the pre-twisting issue. While I won't bother with 2-#14's, I always do with more than 2-#14's and even with just 2-#12's (or more). Of course, I am not an electrician and the extra time is not eating into my margin. I will admit that the Wing Nuts do a great job of twisting 2-#12's but I still pre-twist with my linemans.

A neighbor of mine asked me to look at an issue that he was having with a loss of power in his garage. Although this had nothing to do with the problem that I found, I started at the tap point and pulled the nuts. The wires (solid) sprung out with no twist whatsoever. Now this was bad installation, but I thought to myself that I'd never have this issue because I pre-twist. BUT, I am a homeowner whose extra time does not hurt his bottom line. In short, there are instances where you can certainly get away from pre-twisting as long as you tighten those nuts down to the point where the wires begin to twist together correctly.

As was said by another member (who's name I cannot remember), "carry on" (Totally Tim Gunn, BTW)

Jimmy
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 12:08 AM   #12
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wire nut capacities


as I said before "somebody's got his jockey shorts on too tight"!
why do you think I took that switch assembly apart in the first place? maybe the lights were intermittent? maybe if the "hack" had twisted the damned wires together they WOULDN'T have been intermittent? cmon you experts,how many of you connect wires together without twisting 'em? isn't that the purpose of a wirenut? (look inside one sometime,doesn't it have a metal thingie with SCREWTHREADS? sure looks like it's supposed to screw onto something,like maybe some wires TWISTED TOGETHER)

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 01:31 AM   #13
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wire nut capacities


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
as I said before "somebody's got his jockey shorts on too tight"!
why do you think I took that switch assembly apart in the first place? maybe the lights were intermittent? maybe if the "hack" had twisted the damned wires together they WOULDN'T have been intermittent? cmon you experts,how many of you connect wires together without twisting 'em? isn't that the purpose of a wirenut? (look inside one sometime,doesn't it have a metal thingie with SCREWTHREADS? sure looks like it's supposed to screw onto something,like maybe some wires TWISTED TOGETHER)

tnx,
Analog-

First of all, I love your member name. Pehaps because I am a guit player myself (and all analog, my friend). Second of all, you look like someone from the band YES! HA!

At any rate, I know that I'm not an electrician, instead an e-engineer that does his own work. I twist most everything, but that's just me. A lot of electricians will tell you that you don't need to pre-twist and in many situations, that is fine as long as you turn that wirenut to the point at which the wires themselves are beginning to twist (which creates a good twist of the copper).

I know that I'm not the expert you may be looking for. But as an engineer that knows what causes problems (much like the sparkys' who know the same), I twist a lot. Not always necessary though!

Good karma, my friend!
Jimmy

Jimmy
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 08:02 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,051
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

Wire nut capacities


Wire nut description on Ideal site says "No pre-twisting required". I assume mfg knows best?

Marrette info from:
http://www.ridgidforum.com/forum/arc...hp/t-8092.html

"You got it. Here is the history of the Canadian invention - Marrette

At the turn of the twentieth century, a young Scotsman
named Bill P. Marr immigrated to Ontario, Canada. After
settling in the Toronto area, Marr was soon employed by the
T. Eaton Company as a contractor for Ontario Hydro, where
he worked as an electrician converting gas lit homes to
electrical incandescent lighting.
As part of this conversion, the accepted practice back then
was a process called " solder and tape" Typically, a mechanic
would first run the wires required, then an electrician would
polish the exposed conductors and twist them together. Next,
the ends of the wires would be firmly joined by dipping them in
a pot of molten solder, and after they cooled, the wires would
then be wrapped with an insulating tape.
Over time, this process proved to be both time consuming and
dangerous, as Bill Marr discovered first-hand when he
inadvertently spilled a scorching solder pot while working in a
customer’ home. Convinced that there had to be a safer and
more efficient way of joining two electrical conductors, Marr
worked tirelessly in his basement shop until he finally invented
the first pressure type wire connector (a set screw version which
was the forerunner to the modern day wire connector).
Since that day in 1914, the Marr® company has become a
leading manufacturer of twist-on wire connectors in North
America. The Marrette® brand has so revolutionized the way
branch circuits were connected that the term "marrette" has
become synonymous with " wire connector" in the electrician’s
vocabulary.
And since being acquired by T&B in 1997, this highly respected
Marrette® brand name has become an integral part of the vast
Thomas & Betts product offering to the construction market."
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 08:38 AM   #15
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wire nut capacities


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
as I said before "somebody's got his jockey shorts on too tight"!
why do you think I took that switch assembly apart in the first place? maybe the lights were intermittent? maybe if the "hack" had twisted the damned wires together they WOULDN'T have been intermittent? cmon you experts,how many of you connect wires together without twisting 'em? isn't that the purpose of a wirenut? (look inside one sometime,doesn't it have a metal thingie with SCREWTHREADS? sure looks like it's supposed to screw onto something,like maybe some wires TWISTED TOGETHER)

tnx,
The "to twist or not to twist" discussion has been hashed out several times, so I wont get into that.

I will say this though. Someone who does NOT twist is certainly NOT a "hack".

I consider my work to be professional, neat and workmanlike. In all the work I have done in my own house, the 3 houses my in laws built (in which I did 90% of the electrical) and 2 habitat for humanity houses I have never had any major violations upon inspection (sure, I missed a staple here and there, had an outlet a few inches too far away...minor stuff). I have had many compliments from inspectors and pro sparkys in the trade.

I have NEVER pre twisted wires going under a wirenut.


Am I a "hack"?



If you were having intermittant light problems, chances are the wirenut was installed wrong.

Advertisement

__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 02:14 PM
Installing Fluorescents in Garage rzrbkpk Electrical 26 04-08-2008 10:00 PM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 03:42 PM
Stove Top wire capt2 Electrical 8 10-05-2007 02:41 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 09:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts