Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-21-2011, 07:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Wire length in range outlet box?


Just upgraded from 100 amp fuse panel to 200 amp siemens breaker panel. Did all the work myself from weatherhead to panel. Service inspection done and panel energized. Switching my drops over but rewiring range for 4 conductor. Using old flex and running new 6/3 NM-B with 4" X 2 1/8" box , raised cover, and 50 amp flush mount outlet. The question is (finally) what is the requirement for wire length inside box? Trying to get 3 6" leads and the ground coiled up inside the box is nearly impossible and doesn't seem correct. Thanks in advance. Ken

Block13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 08:30 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,142
Default

Wire length in range outlet box?


You have to fit them in there to work with the plug, fold the wire to the back and leave just enough to get under the terminal screw. You usually have to keep wires from the middle of the box and wrap them around the outside of the box.

You can't just put them on and push them in like you would with a plug.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 10:47 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Default

Wire length in range outlet box?


You need the right type of box. A regular 1900 box and raised plate does not provide much room. They make a box designed just for this application. It is deep and requires no ring or raised plate. The receptacle screws directly to the box. Ask for a metal range box at the store. They should know what you mean.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 05:45 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,142
Default

Wire length in range outlet box?


It will be a 4 11/16x 4 11/16 box you will need.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 05:55 PM   #5
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Wire length in range outlet box?


Use a surface mount receptacle, no box needed.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing outlet - no ground wire clydesdale Electrical 17 12-18-2011 02:29 AM
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 05:13 PM
220, two wire, hard wire, to 4 prong outlet jasesselstyn Electrical 9 11-27-2010 08:59 PM
Outlet With Swith and Older (White, Black, Red) Wire CaptChaos Electrical 18 09-14-2009 11:17 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.