Wire Length AFCI Breaker Install Issue - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2010, 01:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wire Length AFCI breaker install issue


So Im'm going to replace some of my existing breakers with AFCI breakers. The wires come in the top of the panel, with the neutral immediately splitting off to the bus bar. Given this, the neutral will be too short to reach all the way down to the new AFCI breaker. The only way I know to handle this is to setup a junction box on the wall outside of the panel, splice a new wire in the junction box, and run the new wire in the panel, making appropriate connections - any other ideas? (I'm not splicing wires inside the panel as I assume that is a no no and against code)
Thanks, JC

Advertisement

205bhamjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 01:34 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,017
Rewards Points: 2,832
Default

Wire Length AFCI breaker install issue


Your location in your profile is not filled out.

Splices are not allowed in a panel by the CEC. In the US you can splice in the panel. This is commonly done on panel changeouts.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 02:27 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wire Length AFCI breaker install issue


sorry - I'm in Birmingham, AL
205bhamjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 02:59 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,962
Rewards Points: 2,320
Default

Wire Length AFCI breaker install issue


you can splice inside the panel, but a few questions first.
How old is the house?
Do you have any multi wire circuits?
What is compeling you to install afci breakers now?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 03:32 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wire Length AFCI breaker install issue


The house was built in 67, we just bought it last spring. The panel has been changed out inthe last few years but there are many 14/2 wires running on 20a breakers. As i need to change those down to 15a anayway, I thought I might as well use afci, to add a little extra protection. Will also help me sleep better at night.
205bhamjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 03:33 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wire Length AFCI breaker install issue


oh i left out one of your questions. None of the breakers I will be changing are on multo wire curcuits. Just standard 14/2 breaker change and maybe a a 12/2 (20a) also.

Advertisement

205bhamjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue. LordX Electrical 75 02-23-2009 04:14 PM
20 amp breaker on 10/3 wire Duane 70 Electrical 6 09-16-2008 02:02 PM
Tub surround install issue OriginalSterm Remodeling 4 09-11-2008 08:11 AM
breaker issue, need help!! kwal63 Electrical 4 08-11-2008 07:11 PM
replaced furnace blower now breaker issue Kurr HVAC 5 01-25-2007 10:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts