Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-22-2010, 09:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


I recently picked up a Reliance Motor and need help figuring out which leads go together to make this unit work. The following info is the best I can give off the motor tag as there is a lot of scratching on it. I tried the Reliance web site and could not find the info on this motor.
Identification 503069 ?? W
Type CU
FR R564
HP 1.5
RPM 1725
Volt 230
Amps 10
AMB 40
Time Rating 30 min
?? Class A
There are 6 wire leads on this as follows. P1 T1 T4 T6 T7 T8 Leads T4 and T8 were wrapped together..all others were loose.Any help would be appreciated.

abnormalnorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 12:13 AM   #2
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


Ou est, Marc?

goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to goose134 For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (06-24-2010)
Old 06-24-2010, 12:39 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


Thanks goose

Anyway abnormalnorman.,

Give me a day or two I will able find the info on this motor due sound like one of the older style motor with non standard connections so I will check with them to see what they can dig up.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 11:10 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


Its a proprietary motor and you need to call Reliance or Baldor (they are one in the same now) and give them the ID number. They will then give you a phone number for the manufacturer that owns that particular motor. The owner may give you the connection diagram. Maybe. Hopefully Marc can come up with it for you. I tried yesterday to figure it out but you do not have a standard motor.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 11:16 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


Thanks J.V. I will give them a call later next week. In running a continuity check I discovered T6 & T7 are connected, as well as T1 & T4. P1 & T8 are loners. There is also a reset button on this motor, FWIW
abnormalnorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 11:27 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


The problem is you are missing several wire numbers and they did this for a reason. To make you call them.
Where is T-2 - T-3 - T-5 and P2?. Without a diagram I would not energize it just yet.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 04:31 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


OK...I will NOT apply any power to this until I hear back from the folks at Baldor on this unit.Thanks everyone for chiming in on the matter.
abnormalnorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 04:45 PM   #8
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


You could try to get the motor to spin up fast using another motor (mechanically connected) and then test the voltage output of the leads. Might give you an idea of what is what. You'll know which leads want higher voltage then others, at least.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 11:19 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


I will call them first thing in the moring or afternoon due I am in Paris France time zone so you should hear from me withen 24 hours or less.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 12:29 AM   #10
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


what color are the wires?
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 09:26 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


All the wires are black. More info as I open a few things up on it. From what I can see the P1 runs to the Reset button. When I connect an Ohm Meter to various leads the only reading I could get was from T1 to T4, a reading of 1.4 I did check P1 to all the other leads and found nothing there. I did notice when checking for continuity that P1 would show continuity to T4 as well as to T1 when I held the reset button in.Waiting here to hear back from the folks at Baldor...
abnormalnorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 10:45 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


Where are you located and what field office did you call? They should be able to tell you right away. Call this number and ask them. This is Baldor's Atlanta office. Ask for Judy or JoEllen. 770-772-7000.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 10:55 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


Actually, I emailed them from thier web-site.But thanks for the phone number, I will simply call if I don't hear back from them.
abnormalnorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 10:49 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

wire leads on Reliance Motor


Quote:
Originally Posted by abnormalnorman View Post
Actually, I emailed them from thier web-site.But thanks for the phone number, I will simply call if I don't hear back from them.
They are not going to respond to an email. You are an end user.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New fan motor going out? DavidI HVAC 5 06-23-2010 11:38 AM
Condeser Fan Motor: 3 wire to 4 wire (pics provided) Help!! WattsWorks HVAC 17 05-15-2010 05:44 PM
Inside Blower motor keeps running crawlerchris HVAC 1 12-19-2009 09:01 PM
Replace Condenser Fan Motor cnavazio HVAC 14 06-24-2009 10:57 PM
Neutral Wire? 4x15mph Electrical 8 11-24-2008 02:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.