Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-29-2008, 12:45 AM   #1
Member
 
wfischer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Posts: 140
Share |
Default

wire junction code question


When joining 2 sets of wires with wire nuts, is it required that the connection be contained within a box or fixture?

wfischer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 01:08 AM   #2
Sparrky
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 79
Default

wire junction code question


roger that MUST BE IN an accessable junction box/fixture . . yes

but before you gett that splice into a box . .PLEASE twist the wires
clockwise . .TIGHTLY . . .take your cutters and square it off at about 1/2 inch . . .THEN . . .put a wire nut on that splice and CRANK IT DOWN tight!


if you are doing some home wiring . . .PLEASE go to the store and get a good residential wiring book and do a wee bit of reading . . .you AND your Family will be very happy you did

Kingsmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 01:22 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

wire junction code question


Oui, it have to be in the junction box and you can not bury it in the wall.


Merci, Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 08:52 AM   #4
Member
 
wfischer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Posts: 140
Default

wire junction code question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingsmurf View Post

but before you gett that splice into a box . .PLEASE twist the wires
clockwise . .TIGHTLY . . .take your cutters and square it off at about 1/2 inch . . .THEN . . .put a wire nut on that splice and CRANK IT DOWN tight!


if you are doing some home wiring . . .PLEASE go to the store and get a good residential wiring book and do a wee bit of reading . . .you AND your Family will be very happy you did

I know how to do the splicing, and I successfully completed a residential wiring class many years ago. I was just curious if splice-in-a-box was a "code requirement" or just a "good idea". Thanks for the tips, though.

Making sure the junction box is accessible though... that may put a damper on my plans.
wfischer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 08:56 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 200
Default

wire junction code question


You should consider repeating that class.
JGarth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 10:36 AM   #6
Sparrky
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 79
Default

wire junction code question


Apologies . .I never mean to offend anyones experience . .but that said it is an DIY ELECTRICAL forum . . . .generally a suicidal adventure for untrained home owners . . .

we can never know anyones level of experience lest thats stated aforehand . .right?

be thick skinned. . its the ether

Kingsmurf
Kingsmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 12:37 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 192
Default

wire junction code question


Kingsmurf-
you are correct, and please keep the tips coming. I would rather read what I already know rather than not read what I don't know......
steve1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 07:36 PM   #8
Member
 
wfischer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Posts: 140
Default

wire junction code question


Kingsmurf - No offense was taken, and I agree with steve!
wfischer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 08:03 PM   #9
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Default

wire junction code question


The objective is to protect the splice. For convenience in an existing space it might be necessary to install an old work box, fish the lines to there and make the splice, finishing it off with a simple blank cover.
__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 09:21 AM   #10
Member
 
wfischer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Posts: 140
Default

wire junction code question


For this project I'd be able to use a new work box. My problem at this point is that I'm trying to go as cheap as possible. I know boxes are cheap... but I already got the light fixture, the switch, and the romex for free

wfischer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accessable attic & Junction boxes (NEC question) IvoryRing Electrical 7 04-10-2013 09:30 AM
3 wire to 4 wire question macmouse Electrical 24 05-01-2008 05:34 AM
Conduit, above ground, code question davewest Electrical 6 02-27-2008 03:55 PM
Code Question: Electrical and plumbing ELurie Electrical 2 08-22-2007 08:55 PM
code question JustJoe Building & Construction 3 01-27-2007 09:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.