Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2007, 11:13 PM   #1
4th Year Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Coquitlam BC, Canada
Posts: 27
Share |
Default

Wire Guage Sizes


One mistake i see alot of DIY's making is say:

#10 feeding to runs of #12

a simple run for you all:

"WHAT IS FED... IS WHAT CONTINUES / NO CHANGING OF THE WIRE GUAGE"

so if you feed a #10 for 2 seperate 15Amp circuits.... NO WAY, you need 2 DEDICATED #14 circuits.

If you have any questions just ask

SwiftyMcV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 11:16 PM   #2
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,171
Default

Wire Guage Sizes


There's nothing in any code I've ever seen that says you can't downsize your conductors. It DOES, however, say you have to size you OPD to the smallest conductor you have in the circuit.

It's not a bad idea to follow suit all the way through, but it's not code required.

jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 11:20 PM   #3
4th Year Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Coquitlam BC, Canada
Posts: 27
Default

Wire Guage Sizes


Quote:
Originally Posted by jproffer View Post
There's nothing in any code I've ever seen that says you can't downsize your conductors. It DOES, however, say you have to size you OPD to the smallest conductor you have in the circuit.

It's not a bad idea to follow suit all the way through, but it's not code required.
True but it makes it ALOT easier for the next DIY.... if he sees a #12 on a 15 amp circuit he may assume its a 20 AMp circuit.
SwiftyMcV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 11:25 PM   #4
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,171
Default

Wire Guage Sizes


Quote:
True but it makes it ALOT easier for the next DIY.... if he sees a #12 on a 15 amp circuit he may assume its a 20 AMp circuit.
Until he goes and looks at the breaker which he should have turned off before he started messing with it.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 07:04 AM   #5
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Default

Wire Guage Sizes


I think Swifty has a point. (nothing to do with the code, but a point nonetheless)

Oftentimes in commercial and Industrial circuits are spec'd to be as large as #4 CU for a 20A branch circuit. This is for Voltage Drop. Except for RARE instances VD is not an issue for homeowners. I've never felt the need to switch conductor sizes in a house.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 08:41 AM   #6
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,171
Default

Wire Guage Sizes


I never have either, just pointing out to those that come behind us that, albeit a good idea, it's not required.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 05:01 PM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Wire Guage Sizes


Majorty of the Resdentail area i useally not really worry about the VD because majorty of the runs are about 100 feet or less [ 30 metres or less ]

but other hand in commercal/ industrial location it will be diffrent ballpark of game you have to deal with this. this will get pretty common that why i useally automatically expect the wire size useally bump up a size or two. due very long run esepcally this is true with luminaire circuits. [ parking lot is worst ]

that why i useally dont advise not too much in resdentail area but there are few spots have to watch out is spa circuit's and few other but each case are diffrent.

Merci, Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stove Top wire capt2 Electrical 8 10-05-2007 01:41 PM
Wire sizes based on actual connected load BigJimmy Electrical 7 08-21-2007 08:30 PM
A case of different wire sizes.... BigJimmy Electrical 3 08-21-2007 03:58 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM
Does a 6 x 12ga wire nut exist? peeks Electrical 1 10-02-2005 09:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.