Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-20-2012, 03:40 PM   #16
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,911
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wire Gauge and Circuit Breakers


Is the room being used as a bedroom?
Would you install an afci in a home office?
While we're at it lets just go ahead and make a suggestion to the nec to add gfi's to feed every first plug in every circuit in every existing house built before afci's became required for just about every circuit in a house.
Weve got tamperproof plugs and gfis and every other thing somebody who works at brand xx manufacturing can get his brother in law on the nec board can push through,why stop there?
Alright im done ranting about the overkill of the nec,im gonna go install afcis on my service panel and bubble wrap all my walls and furniture just incase some buddy trips over an extension cord plugged into a tamper resistant gfi in my kitchen.


Last edited by plummen; 01-20-2012 at 03:57 PM.
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 03:45 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wire Gauge and Circuit Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen
I normally figure 1 circuit for each bedroom,makes life much easier if you ever need to work on something down the road.
For your office you might want to figure a couple extra plugs on a seperate 20a circuit if youre running a lot of big stuff.
The living room might also be a good idea to split up on a couple 15a circuits if you have lots of stuff to plug in
Probably just basic computer equipment in office. How many watts you think it uses?
I read something about creating a separate ground circuit for computers. Looks like it's a line grounded twice with a 14/3 wire. You think that is necessary?
Red Truck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 03:48 PM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,857
Rewards Points: 2,110
Default

Wire Gauge and Circuit Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Truck View Post
Probably just basic computer equipment in office. How many watts you think it uses?
I read something about creating a separate ground circuit for computers. Looks like it's a line grounded twice with a 14/3 wire. You think that is necessary?


Nope!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 11:39 PM   #19
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wire Gauge and Circuit Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
If its just an office i personally wouldnt worry about an afci,unless you use it as a bedroom
Not in the resdentail everything have to be either AFCI or GFCI depending on what it ran in there.

Commercal side they have some leeway for non living area but for living area aka motel or other types they will have to follow the same rules for resdentail plus commercal rules for in commercal building so it can get your attetion fast if not watch out on that.

I know in State of Wisconsin all the resdentail office space and bedroom do need AFCI protection no extempts once you use the 2005 or later NEC code requirement.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 12:00 AM   #20
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,911
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wire Gauge and Circuit Breakers


He has already said the rest of his house is not afci protected and house was built in 2008,so should he go ahead and install an afci for his office downstairs while the rooms his family sleeps in upstairs are not equipped with them?
Does anybody else see something wrong here?
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 02:51 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: B.C. Canada
Posts: 2,055
Rewards Points: 1,030
Default

Wire Gauge and Circuit Breakers


Here we only need afci in bedrooms.
mae-ling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 06:33 AM   #22
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,684
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

Wire Gauge and Circuit Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
He has already said the rest of his house is not afci protected and house was built in 2008,so should he go ahead and install an afci for his office downstairs while the rooms his family sleeps in upstairs are not equipped with them?
Does anybody else see something wrong here?
If the code has changed the new install must be in compliance with the new code. It does not matter what was allowed or done in the past.

There is also nothing stopping anyone from upgrading the existing circuits to AFCI.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit DIYGST Electrical 24 03-05-2013 04:15 PM
10 Gauge wire with 30amp circuit and Baseboard Heat? RocketManZ Electrical 4 12-17-2011 12:19 PM
12 and 14 gauge wire on one circuit whatrymes Electrical 4 04-17-2011 09:32 AM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 07:07 PM
mixed gauge wire on 15 amp circuit GretaDIY Electrical 4 07-03-2010 03:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.