Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-10-2010, 03:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 21
Share |
Question

Wire from Fuse panel to Stove


What size (rating) wire do I need to run from the breaker panel to where the stove plugs in? Also my existing wire that ran to the stove is aluminum I had to cut it and disconnect it because the stove has moved... does it matter at the breaker panel if im using copper wire when all other wiring in house is aluminum ? Do I need to change anything in regards to the breaker panel where the new copper wire will be going?

The switch says 40Amps on it.

The existing Aluminum wire is pretty thick and it says on it NMD 7 300 volts. So do I just buy the equivalent in copper?

sleepysmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 03:40 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

Wire from Fuse panel to Stove


You now need a 4 cond. cable, 2 hots, a neutral and a ground.
The breaker size ditates that you can use an 8/3 with gorund, copper cable for the stove.
You may have to change the the plug on the stove from a 3 wire to a 4 wire, and buy the matching receptacle.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 04:12 PM   #3
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,854
Default

Wire from Fuse panel to Stove


Quote:
Also my existing wire that ran to the stove is aluminum I had to cut it and disconnect it because the stove has moved... does it matter at the breaker panel if im using copper wire when all other wiring in house is aluminum ?
Nope .. connect the cable in the breaker panel just like the alumimum one. Stay focused while your working in that panel understand that the main breaker lugs will remain hot even if the main breaker is turned off. Don't attempt to wire the cable without the main shut down.

As Jbfan said 8/3 G Nm-b is all you need for a 40 amp range branch circuit ... 6/3 G NM-b will set you up for a 50 or 60 amp branch circuit for some of the more energy hungry ranges and anything less. You can keep the 40 amp breaker regardless but if installing a new range someday that requires a 50 amp or 60 amp branch circuit you will need to change out the 40 amp breaker.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-10-2010 at 04:17 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EMT and WIRE size - 100 amp sub panel balansaj Electrical 6 05-18-2010 03:17 PM
sub panel ground and neutral daddyrabbit Electrical 3 01-29-2010 06:49 AM
Panel ground and wire size tns1 Electrical 25 09-18-2009 02:53 PM
Removing a wire from the panel rovers1973 Electrical 2 02-12-2009 04:26 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.