Wire Feed Size For Dble Oven Setup ? ? ? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2008, 10:03 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: just north of atlanta
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 75
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


whip wires're rated for 600f according to the markings,,, i'm buying line to the jct box, NOT for inside the stove at the junction block.

Advertisement

yes.itsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 11:19 PM   #17
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,206
Rewards Points: 2,382
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


Ok then 8/3 G NM to the jb if the whip is 3 wire with ground. Any chance you could share a picture of what you have at the breaker box end?
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 06:12 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 567
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


8/3 G NM ? ? ? stub, wtf're you talkin' about ? ? ? can figure out the 8/3 as being #8 wire & 3 of them but G NM ??? told you i wasn't fluent in electrical
yesitsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 08:28 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


8/3 = 3 #8's (red, black, white)

wg = with ground (bare #10)

NM = non metalic cable (Romex)

8/3 wg NM = a theromplastic sheathed cable containing 3, #8 insulated wires and a bare #10 typically used in residential construction to provide a 40 amp 240 volt circuit for ranges and double ovens.

^Not for use in Chicago



Quote:
i'm buying line to the jct box, NOT for inside the stove at the junction block.
I know.....I just get sidetracked telling stories.

Last edited by 220/221; 09-11-2008 at 08:31 PM.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 09:14 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 567
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


thanks for the translation, 220,,, by the time stub's signed back on, i'll be in beddy can you believe some kitchen guy quoted $65K for 25' of cabinets & some other stuff ? ? ? the price of concrete's going UP !!!!!!!!!

seriously, i DO appreciate all your collective help,,, know it was a walk-in-the-park post but i don't want my casa burning down.
yesitsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 11:39 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


Stubbie: I am confused as to why 8 guage wire is needed, if its 2 hot wires and 40 amps total shouldn't that be 20 amps on each hot wire, meaning it should have 12 gauge wire?
daxinarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 12:20 AM   #22
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,206
Rewards Points: 2,382
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


The circuit breaker serving as the protection for the branch circuit conductors to his double oven is a 40 amp double pole.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 03:37 AM   #23
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by daxinarian View Post
Stubbie: I am confused as to why 8 guage wire is needed, if its 2 hot wires and 40 amps total shouldn't that be 20 amps on each hot wire, meaning it should have 12 gauge wire?
Nope. 40 Amps on each hot wire = 40 Amp breaker.

And while using a #8 AWG conductor is acceptable, there are instances where a #10 wire on a 30 Amp breaker would be sufficient in such installations. It all depends on the rated wattage of the appliance.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 09:50 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yes.itsconcrete View Post
twin 20s stack'd together w/common throw bar printed ' 40a ',,, who knows where the ovens' manuals are ? ? ?
Could you clairify this? Do you have two 20 amp breakers tied together or two 40 amp breakers tied together?
daxinarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 11:06 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 567
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


if you're talkin' to me, dax, yes - its 2 20a breakers tied together,,, if you're talkin' to my newest best friend, stub - who knows ? ? ?
yesitsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 11:42 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yesitsconcrete View Post
if you're talkin' to me, dax, yes - its 2 20a breakers tied together,,, if you're talkin' to my newest best friend, stub - who knows ? ? ?
Stubbie and KBSparky: this is a 20 amp double pole breaker, not a 40 amp, it should only require 12 gauge wire not 8 gauge.

Last edited by daxinarian; 09-12-2008 at 11:44 AM. Reason: (original post sounded snarky which wasn't my intent)
daxinarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 06:35 PM   #27
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by daxinarian View Post
Stubbie and KBSparky: this is a 20 amp double pole breaker, not a 40 amp, it should only require 12 gauge wire not 8 gauge.
Sheesh, go back and read the OP's description in message #5 in this thread. Better yet, here it is:

Quote:
... YUP, 2 twenty amps and a handle tied 40,,, you been down in my basement ? ? ?
That describes what is commonly known as a "quad" breaker, which in this case has 2 single pole 20 Amp breakers on the outsides, and a double 40 Amp breaker in the center. The whole assembly takes up 2 full size spaces in the panel box. If you click here, you can see an example of a similar breaker with a double 50 sandwiched between 2 single 20's.

The OP stated that the circuit was originally wired with Aluminum wire, probably a #8. He wants to replace that with copper. A good idea IMO.

IF he wants to use that breaker, then he has to use at least a #8 wire for the circuit to the oven.

My question has yet to be answered: What is the name-plate wattage of the oven? In many circumstances, such an oven would be adequately served with a #10 wire and a 30 Amp overcurrent protection.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 06:54 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 567
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


wish i could post a photo,,, these're TWO 20a breakers side-by-side w/common handle imprinted ' 40 amp ',,, even expect its ONE unit fitting into 2 slots,,, said i was barely fluent in electrical but if you understand english, that's all they iz

gawda'mighty, all's i asked was what size wire,,, didn't mean to start a skirmish.

the ovens' plates are gone or in hiding,,, even if i were to use #6 wire, i'd still be safe, tho.
yesitsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 08:10 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


Just get a wood burning oven.


You are likely misreading the "20 amp" part.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 10:11 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 567
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


& eat pizza & flat bread for the rest of my life ???

for all of YOUR sakes, i got the following off the ovens' tag - 120v/240v - 8.6Kw ---- 120v/208v - 6.5Kw

how difficult can it be to misread ' 20 amp ' on each breaker & 40 amp on the ' common breaker handle ' ? ? ?maybe i can't SPEAK electrical but i can still READ it

Advertisement

yesitsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aluminum wire size/ guage / amps? walt1122 Electrical 17 07-30-2008 11:44 AM
wire size greywolf6 Electrical 8 07-14-2008 10:08 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 06:00 PM
Wire size for distance Question fburke Electrical 4 07-28-2007 10:29 AM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 08:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts